Difference between revisions of "Jeeraka"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
| − | + | Cuminum seeds | |
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | + | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | + | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | + | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | + | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | + | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Vata, Helps in digestion (Dipana and Pachana) |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:54, 18 May 2023
Cuminum cyminum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jeeraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cuminum cyminum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Cuminum seeds
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Jeeraka, Ajaji, Jirana, Kana, Kasmiri-jirak, Bahugandha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 7/53 | Trivrritadi Modaka |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | Hemantkalina Trivrit Yoga |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/43 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/16 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/21 | Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | Ingredient in Yavani shadav |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja udara roga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/125 |
As an ingredient of narayana churna |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
15/88 |
As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/102 | In condition of chhardi,arsha,granthi,shoola |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/113 | Ajaji should be given with Marica, etc. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | As an ingredient of ajajyadi yoga dravya. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/78 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.24/121 | Used as churna mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.24/177 | As an ingredient of Ashtanga lavana. (Kaphaja madatyaya) |
| 23 | Cha.sa.chi.24/181 | Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | Used in pachana. |
| 25 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | As an ingredient of 2nd Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 26 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/216,217 | Used in Kavala in Arochaka. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/219 | Used in arochaka nashaka vati. |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/54 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata, Helps in digestion (Dipana and Pachana) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..