Talk:Gokshura: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "Tribulus terrestris L. {{Infobox |title = Gokshura |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Gokshura |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Tribulus terrestris L. |labe..."
 
JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = Tribulus terrestris L.
|data2 = Tribulus terrestris L.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Family
|data3 = --
|data3 = Zygophyllaceae
|label4 = Year of publication  
|label4 = Availability
|data4 2021
|data4 = Available
|label5 = Publisher  
|label5 = Contributors
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|data5 = --
|label6 = DOI  
|label6 = Year of publication  
|data6 = Awaited
|data6 2024
|label7 = Publisher  
|data7 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|label8 = DOI  
|data8 = Awaited
}}
}}


Line 20: Line 24:


Land caltrops, Puncture vine
Land caltrops, Puncture vine
==Therapeutic use==
* '''Gokshura (root)'''-
Mainly used in Urinary disorders, dysuria (mutrakrichhra), premature ejaculation, dyspnoea with bronchial asthma (shwasa), heart diseases(hridroga), cough (kasa), diseases due to vata dosha, abdominal colic (shularoga),  renal calculi (ashmari)
* '''Gokshura (Fruit)'''-
Abdominal colic (shula roga), dyspnoea(shwasa), hemorrhoids (arsha), generalized weakness(daurbalya), heart diseases (hridroga), cough(kasa), difficulty in micturition (mutrakrichhra), renal calculi (ashmari), obstinate Urinary disorders including diabetes mellitus (prameha)
== Other varieties/ Other botanical names ==
== Other varieties/ Other botanical names ==


Line 45: Line 57:


Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika
Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha)
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[vata]] and [[pitta]]
|}


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 53: Line 83:
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
|-
|-
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/12 || Asthapana
| 1 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/12 || Asthapana(herb used in therapeutic enema)
|-
|-
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/22 || Mutrakrichha yavagu
| 2 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/22 || Mutrakrichha yavagu(gruel for dysuria)
|-
|-
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(15) || Krimighna mahakashaya
| 3 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(15) || Krimighna(anthelmintic)  mahakashaya
|-
|-
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26) || Anuvasanopag mahakashaya
| 4 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26) || Anuvasanopag(sub – unctuous enema)  mahakashaya
|-
|-
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(35) || Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya
| 5 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(35) || Mootravirechaniya (sub – unctuous enema) mahakashaya
|-
|-
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya
| 6 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara(anti edema)  mahakashaya
|-
|-
|7
|7
|Ch Vi 8/139
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/139
|Madhur skanda
|Madhur skanda(group of sweet drugs).
|-
|-
|8
|8
|Ch Su 23/12
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]23/12
|Santarpanajanya  vikar chikitsa
|Santarpanajanya  vikar (over nutrition and it’s disorders) chikitsa
|-
|-
|9
|9
|Ch Su 23/15
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]23/15
|Santarpanajanya  vikar chikitsa
|Santarpanajanya  vikar(over nutrition and it’s disorders)  chikitsa
|-
|-
|10
|10
|Ch Su 25/40
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]25/40
|Agrya Sangraha
|Agrya Sangraha(from the collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions).
|-
|-
|11
|11
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]
 
1/1/42
1/1/42
|In formulation of brahma rasayana
|As an ingredient of Brahma rasayana
|-
|-
|12
|12
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana  2/1/26
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/26
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya  Gutika
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya  Gutika
|-
|-
|13
|13
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/2/5
|Ingredient in Apatyakari  Shashtikadi Gutika
|Ingredient in Apatyakari  Shashtikadi Gutika
|-
|-
|14
|14
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/3/8
|Ingredient in Apatyakar  Kshir Yog
|Ingredient in Apatyakar  Kshir Yog
|-
|-
|15
|15
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana  2/3/14
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/3/14
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas  Yog
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas  Yog
|-
|-
|16
|16
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana  2/4/28
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/4/28
|Ingredient in Apatyakar  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Apatyakar  Ghrit
|-
|-
|17
|17
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/182
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/182
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with  Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola.
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with  Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola.
|-
|-
|18
|18
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/224
|As an ingredient of
|As an ingredient of


Line 118: Line 147:
|-
|-
|19
|19
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/236  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/236  
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and  sopha.
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha(constipation)  and  sopha(edema) .
|-
|-
|20
|20
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/234
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa,  Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara.
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa,  Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara.
|-
|-
|21
|21
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/241
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti.
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti.
|-
|-
|22
|22
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]3/267
 
Chi.3/267
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|-
|-
|23
|23
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/84
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]4/84
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga.
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga.
|-
|-
|24
|24
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/85  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]4/85  
|Used in Mutragata raktapitta.
|Used in Mutragata raktapitta (bleeding from urinary tract) .
|-
|-
|25
|25
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/67
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/67
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi  ghrit
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi  ghrit
|-
|-
|26
|26
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/97
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/97
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog
|-
|-
|27
|27
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/143
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]5/143
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya  Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya  Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps)
|-
|-
|28
|28
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/149
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/149
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha
|-
|-
|29
|29
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/167
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/167
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps)
|-
|-
|30
|30
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/65
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]7/65
|Ingredient in Mustadi  Churna  
|Ingredient in Mustadi  Churna  
|-
|-
|31
|31
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/81
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]7/81
|Ingredient in Triphalasav
|Ingredient in Triphalasav
|-
|-
|32
|32
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/52
|Ingredient in Apara  lasunadya Ghrit
|Ingredient in Apara  lasunadya Ghrit
|-
|-
|33
|33
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/18
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit
|-
|-
|34
|34
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/50
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki  Avaleh
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki  Avaleh
|-
|-
|35
|35
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/65  
|In treatment  of vatodara for anuvasan basti
|In treatment  of vatodara for anuvasan basti(oily enema).
|-
|-
|36
|36
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]13/113
 
Sthana13/113
|As an  ingredient of panchakola ghrit
|As an  ingredient of panchakola ghrit
|-
|-
|37
|37
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/82
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]15/82
|As an  ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita  
|As an  ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita  
|-
|-
|38
|38
|Cha.Sa.Chi 15/156
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/156
|As an  ingredient of Mulasava
|As an  ingredient of Mulasava
|-
|-
|39
|39
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/173
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]15/173
|As an  ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara
|As an  ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara
|-
|-
|40
|40
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]17/94
 
Sthana17/94
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|-
|-
|41
|41
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]
 
17/102
17/102
|Used in yavagu preparation  for hikka svasa
|Used in yavagu(dietary gruel)  preparation  for hikka svasa
|-
|-
|42
|42
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]
 
17/96
17/96
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|-
|-
|43
|43
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]
 
17/105
17/105
|Dasamula kwath is  used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa.
|Dasamula kwath is  used in condition of trishna(thirst) in terms of patients of hikka svasa.
|-
|-
|44
|44
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]
 
17/140
17/140
|As an ingredient of  dashamuladhya ghrit
|As an ingredient of  dashamuladhya ghrit
|-
|-
|45
|45
|Cha.sa.chi.18/89
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]18/89
|As an ingredient  of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa.
|As an ingredient  of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa.
|-
|-
|46
|46
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]18/127
|As an ingredient  of kantakari ghrita.
|As an ingredient  of kantakari ghrita.
|-
|-
|47
|47
|Cha.sa.chi19/21,  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]19/21,  
|As a pramathya dravya
|As a pramathya(decoction) dravya
|-
|-
|48
|48
|Cha.sa.chi 19/26  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/26  
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya(digestive stimulant)  and sangrahi gana(constipationg).
|-
|-
|49
|49
|Cha.sa.chi19/50
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]19/50
|As a yavagu dravya
|As a yavagu dravya(ingredient of a dietary gruel).
|-
|-
|50
|50
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]25/78
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola.
|Used for parisechana (pouring) in Daha (burning sensation) & shola (pain).
|-
|-
|51
|51
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]27/41  
|As an ingredient  of Piluparnyadi Yoga
|As an ingredient  of Piluparnyadi Yoga
|-
|-
|52
|52
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/56
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]27/56
|As an ingredient  of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa
|As an ingredient  of Shyonakdi Parisheka(poring)  and Pralepa(external application).
|-
|-
|53
|53
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/146
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]28/146
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila.
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila.
|-
|-
|54
|54
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]28/168
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila.
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila.
|-
|-
|55
|55
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]28/161
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila.
|-
|-
|56
|56
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]28/173
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila.
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila.
|-
|-
|57
|57
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]29/76
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila.
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila.
|-
|-
|58
|58
|Cha.Sa Chi.30/57
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]30/57
|Kshirapana in yoni shula.
|Kshirapana in yoni shula(pain in vagina).
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
==Dose==
* '''Gokshura (root)'''
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction.
* '''Gokshura (fruit)'''
* 3 – 6 gm of the drug in powder form.
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction.
 
==Important formulations==
*'''Gokshura (root)'''
• Sahacharadi taila
• Dashamula kwatha churna
• Dashamulakatutraya kwatha churna
• Dasamulapanchakoladi kwtha churna
*'''Gokshura (fruit)'''
• Gokshuradi guggulu
• Trikantaka ghrita
• Drakshadi churna


{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha)
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[vata]] and [[pitta]]
|}
    
    
== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  


Available  
Available  
*In India – West Rajasthan and Gujarat.
*Out of India – Afghanistan, Algeria, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Austria, Botswana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, United states, Australia, New Zealand.


== Current researches ==
== Current researches ==

Revision as of 12:46, 14 January 2025

Tribulus terrestris L.

Gokshura
Section/Chapter Herb database/Gokshura
Botanical name(s) Tribulus terrestris L.
Family Zygophyllaceae
Availability Available
Contributors --
Year of publication 2024
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

Land caltrops, Puncture vine

Therapeutic use

  • Gokshura (root)-
Mainly used in Urinary disorders, dysuria (mutrakrichhra), premature ejaculation, dyspnoea with bronchial asthma (shwasa), heart diseases(hridroga), cough (kasa), diseases due to vata dosha, abdominal colic (shularoga),  renal calculi (ashmari)
  • Gokshura (Fruit)-
Abdominal colic (shula roga), dyspnoea(shwasa), hemorrhoids (arsha), generalized weakness(daurbalya), heart diseases (hridroga), cough(kasa), difficulty in micturition (mutrakrichhra), renal calculi (ashmari), obstinate Urinary disorders including diabetes mellitus (prameha)

Other varieties/ Other botanical names

  • Tribulus terrestris var. bicornutus
  • Tribulus terrestris var. inermis
  • Tribulus terrestris var. robustus
  • Tribulus terrestris var. terrestris

Identification Characters

  • Chanadruma – Herbaceous plant with leaves resembling leaves of Chana (Bengal gram).
  • Gokantaka – Fruits of Gokshura has spines which pricks grazing cattle.
  • Kshuraka – The fruits bears sharp spines.
  • Shvadamshtra – Fruits of Gokshura has spines resembling canines of dog.
  • Trikantaka – Fruits bears three spines.
  • Kantaphala – Fruits have spines.

Types

  1. Brihat Gokshura – Pedalium murex
  2. Laghu Gokshura – Tribulus terrestris


Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Sweet (madhura)
2 Potency (veerya) Cold (sheeta)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Sweet (madhura)
4 Qualities (guna) Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify vata and pitta

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 2/12 Asthapana(herb used in therapeutic enema)
2 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 2/22 Mutrakrichha yavagu(gruel for dysuria)
3 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(15) Krimighna(anthelmintic) mahakashaya
4 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(26) Anuvasanopag(sub – unctuous enema) mahakashaya
5 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(35) Mootravirechaniya (sub – unctuous enema) mahakashaya
6 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(38) Shwayathuhara(anti edema) mahakashaya
7 Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/139 Madhur skanda(group of sweet drugs).
8 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana23/12 Santarpanajanya vikar (over nutrition and it’s disorders) chikitsa
9 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana23/15 Santarpanajanya vikar(over nutrition and it’s disorders) chikitsa
10 Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana25/40 Agrya Sangraha(from the collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions).
11 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana

1/1/42

As an ingredient of Brahma rasayana
12 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/26 Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika
13 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5 Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika
14 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog
15 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog
16 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit
17 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/182 Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola.
18 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/224 As an ingredient of

Baladi Ghrita.

19 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/236 Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha(constipation) and sopha(edema) .
20 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/234 Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara.
21 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/241 As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti.
22 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana3/267 As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
23 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana4/84 As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga.
24 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana4/85 Used in Mutragata raktapitta (bleeding from urinary tract) .
25 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/67 To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit
26 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/97 Mixed with Shilajit prayog
27 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana5/143 Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps)
28 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/149 Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha
29 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/167 Panak in Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps)
30 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana7/65 Ingredient in Mustadi Churna
31 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana7/81 Ingredient in Triphalasav
32 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit
33 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit
34 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh
35 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti(oily enema).
36 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/113 As an ingredient of panchakola ghrit
37 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana15/82 As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita
38 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/156 As an ingredient of Mulasava
39 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana15/173 As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara
40 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana17/94 Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa
41 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana

17/102

Used in yavagu(dietary gruel) preparation for hikka svasa
42 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana

17/96

Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa
43 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana

17/105

Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna(thirst) in terms of patients of hikka svasa.
44 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana

17/140

As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit
45 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana18/89 As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa.
46 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana18/127 As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita.
47 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana19/21, As a pramathya(decoction) dravya
48 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/26 As a Ingridient of dipaniya(digestive stimulant) and sangrahi gana(constipationg).
49 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana19/50 As a yavagu dravya(ingredient of a dietary gruel).
50 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana25/78 Used for parisechana (pouring) in Daha (burning sensation) & shola (pain).
51 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana27/41 As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga
52 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana27/56 As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka(poring) and Pralepa(external application).
53 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana28/146 As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila.
54 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana28/168 As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila.
55 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana28/161 As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila.
56 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana28/173 As an ingredient of Mulaka taila.
57 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana29/76 As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila.
58 Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana30/57 Kshirapana in yoni shula(pain in vagina).

Dose

  • Gokshura (root)
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction.
  • Gokshura (fruit)
  • 3 – 6 gm of the drug in powder form.
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction.

Important formulations

  • Gokshura (root)

• Sahacharadi taila • Dashamula kwatha churna • Dashamulakatutraya kwatha churna • Dasamulapanchakoladi kwtha churna

  • Gokshura (fruit)

• Gokshuradi guggulu • Trikantaka ghrita • Drakshadi churna


Current availability

Available

  • In India – West Rajasthan and Gujarat.
  • Out of India – Afghanistan, Algeria, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Austria, Botswana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, United states, Australia, New Zealand.

Current researches

 This article is under development ..