Shallaki: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Boswellia serrata Roxb {{Infobox |title = Shallaki |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shallaki |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Boswellia serrata Roxb |labe..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shallaki | Shallaki, Gajabhakshya, Suvaha, Surabhi, Rasa, Maheruna, Kunduru, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | ||
| Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/23 | ||
| Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | 3 || Vimana Sthana 8/144 | ||
| Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||