Vidanga: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Krimighna, Krimihara, Chitratandula, Jantunashana, | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
| 9 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | | 9 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/37 | |10 || Ch. Su. 21/23 | ||
| Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Ch Su 23/18 | |||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Ch Su 23/19 | |||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/22 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/24 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/25 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/37 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 | |||
|Vyoshadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | |||
|Body purification before rasayana treatment | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/2/9 | |||
|In formulation of vidangavaleha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/106 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/48 | |||
|As Nashya in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | |||
|Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/157 | |||
|Snan, Pana and Pradeh in Galit-Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/159 | |||
|As Krimihar dravya in treatment | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/160 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/167 | |||
|Shvitra nashak Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/80 | |||
|In preparation of vidangadi kshara (for pleehodara) | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 13/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/148 | |||
|Kalka used in udara roga with ksheer | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/50 | |||
|Dhupan yoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of abhayarista | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/154 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi 15/164 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi 15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/7 | |||
|As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Suvarna Makshika Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavagu. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/105 | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/57 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/101 | |||
|Used in Hrudshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/254 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:49, 27 April 2023
Embelia ribes BURM.F.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Vidanga |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Embelia ribes BURM.F. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Krimighna, Krimihara, Chitratandula, Jantunashana,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/81 | Phalini (Virechana) (Therapeutic Purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Shirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/23 | Krimighniyavagu |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 3/3 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 5/64 | Anu tailadravya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighnamahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghnamahakashay |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighnamahakashay |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 10 | Ch. Su. 21/23 | Management of obesity |
| 11 | Ch Su 23/18 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 12 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 13 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 14 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 15 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 16 | Ch Vi 6/22 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 17 | Ch Vi 6/24 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 18 | Ch Vi 6/25 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 19 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 20 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 21 | Ch.Sha.8/41 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 7/37 | Preparations of Trivrit awaleha |
| 23 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 24 | Kalpa Sthana 7/46 | Vyoshadi Modaka |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | Body purification before rasayana treatment |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/2/9 | In formulation of vidangavaleha |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/65 | Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrita |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/106 | Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/144 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/48 | As Nashya in Kushth |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | Kushthaghna lepa |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/157 | Snan, Pana and Pradeh in Galit-Kushth |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/159 | As Krimihar dravya in treatment |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/160 | Kushthahar Yog |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | Kushthahar Yog |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/167 | Shvitra nashak Lepa |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/80 | In preparation of vidangadi kshara (for pleehodara) |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 13/119 | As an ingredient of patoladi churna |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/125 | As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/148 | Kalka used in udara roga with ksheer |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/50 | Dhupan yoga in arsha roga |
| 60 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/138 | As an ingredient of abhayarista |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/158 | As an ingredient of kanakarista |
| 63 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/88 | As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna |
| 64 | Cha. Sa. Chi15/146 | As an ingredient of madhookasava |
| 65 | Cha. Sa. Chi15/154 | As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) |
| 66 | Cha. Sa. Chi15/158 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 67 | Cha. Sa. Chi 15/164 | As an ingredient of Madhvarista |
| 68 | Cha. Sa. Chi 15/189 | Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 69 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/7 | As an ingredient of Navayas Loha |
| 70 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/73 | As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka |
| 71 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/78 | As an ingredient of Suvarna Makshika Yoga |
| 72 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/93 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur |
| 73 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/97 | As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha |
| 74 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 75 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | As an ingredient of As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrit |
| 76 | Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | As a yoga dravya |
| 77 | Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. |
| 78 | Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. |
| 79 | Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 80 | Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | As a yoga dravya |
| 81 | Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. |
| 82 | Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. |
| 83 | Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 84 | Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | As an ingredient of yavagu. |
| 85 | Cha.sa.chi.19/105 | As a kwatha dravya |
| 86 | Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | As a yoga dravya |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/37 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/57 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 90 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 91 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 92 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 93 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/101 | Used in Hrudshoola. |
| 94 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. |
| 95 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 96 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. |
| 97 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. |
| 98 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/254 | As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti. |
| 99 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Vermicide (krimigna) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..