Lashuna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Allium sativum L. {{Infobox |title = Lashuna |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Lashuna |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Allium sativum L. |label3 = Contrib..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Lashuna | Lashuna, Rasona, Ugragandha, Arishta | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | | 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | ||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/176 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana of Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/94 | |||
|Ingredient of Lasuna Kshirpaka | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/177 | |||
|Vilayan of Rakta Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/49 | |||
|Ingredient in Lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/64 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | |||
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | |||
|As nidan of arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:32, 26 April 2023
Allium sativum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Lashuna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Allium sativum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Garlic
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Lashuna, Rasona, Ugragandha, Arishta
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/5 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/176 | Harita Varga |
| 4 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 5 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana of Raktapitta |
| 6 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/94 | Ingredient of Lasuna Kshirpaka |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/177 | Vilayan of Rakta Gulma |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/49 | Ingredient in Lasunadya Ghrita |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/53 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/64 | Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/35 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | As nidan of arsha roga |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/177 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Lavana (salt), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna), Sliminess (picchila), Heavy (guru), Mobility (sara), |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata, increases pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..