Musta: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
-- | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Musta | Musta, Ghana, Mustaka, Gundra, Bhadramusta, Nagaramusta, Krodakaseruka, Vanya, Varidanadakam, | ||
Kuruvinda, Nalad | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || | |1 ||Sutra sthana 3/5 | ||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
| Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 3 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | |||
| Truptighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | |||
| Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | |||
| Stanyashodhana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana. 5/22 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 5/64 | |||
|2.Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch. Su. 21/22 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 23/10 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 | |||
|Vyoshadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/52 | |||
|preparation of Trivrittadi Modak | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/57 | |||
|Sharadkalina Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/61 | |||
|Sarvaritu Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/145 | |||
|When patient is suffering with Pipasa in Jwara as an ingredient of Shadanga paniya. | |||
Used as shruta sheeta jala. | |||
Pipasa jwar shantaye. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/197,198 | |||
|Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/201,202 | |||
|Used as Satat, anyedhyushka and chaturthaka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/205 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/207 | |||
|Used in Vibadhdha Dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/210 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhtyadi kashaya for Sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/219 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/223 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita for Jeerna jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/243 | |||
|Used as Kalka in formulation of Patoladi niruhabasti. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/246 | |||
|Used as kalka in formulation of Aargvadhadi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/248 | |||
|Used as Kalka niruhabasti. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/343 | |||
|Used in Punaravrtaka jwara as an ingredient of Kirattiktadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | |||
|When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | |||
|In Yavagu Prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As a vamana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | |||
|Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/119 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | |||
|Sarva Prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Asthapan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa | |||
Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/16 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/23 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | |||
|As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/159 | |||
|In formulation of pipplyadi lavana | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa..15/98 | |||
|Kalka of this drug is used for aampachan( with usnodaka) | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. 15/99 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of vaca,ativisa, etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa.15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha. Sa.15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha. Sa.15/132 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha. Sa.15/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha. Sa.15/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha. Sa..15/188 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadhya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/51 | |||
|As an ingredient of dusparsadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of pathadi kalka. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/120 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/121 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/120 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | |||
|As a ama pachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/104 | |||
|As a kwath dravya | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/130 | |||
|Used in granthi visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/145 | |||
|Used as swarasa where pittaja madatyaya is associated with sarakta kasa, Parshvashoola, Stanashoola, Daaha & Hradayotkleda. | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/150 | |||
|Used as sheeta kashaya in Trushna. | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/166 | |||
|Used for doshapachana in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejohvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | |||
|As an ingredient ofKhadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/235 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja netra roga. | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja netra roga for Aaschotana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mustadi upanaha. | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/151 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/51 | |||
|Used as Yoosha. | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | |||
|Used as Upanaha dravya in Vataja vatarakta. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Properties | |+Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]]) | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:44, 26 April 2023
Cyperus rotundus L
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Musta |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cyperus rotundus L |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Musta, Ghana, Mustaka, Gundra, Bhadramusta, Nagaramusta, Krodakaseruka, Vanya, Varidanadakam,
Kuruvinda, Nalad
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighna mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughna mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | Stanyashodhana mahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | Trishna nigrahana mahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana. 5/22 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 8 | Ch Su 5/64 | 2.Anu taila dravya |
| 9 | Ch. Su. 21/22 | Management of obesity |
| 10 | Ch Su 23/10 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 12 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 13 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 15 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 7/46 | Vyoshadi Modaka |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 7/52 | preparation of Trivrittadi Modak |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/57 | Sharadkalina Trivrut Yoga |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 7/61 | Sarvaritu Trivrut Yoga |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana1/1/58 | In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/145 |
When patient is suffering with Pipasa in Jwara as an ingredient of Shadanga paniya.
Used as shruta sheeta jala. Pipasa jwar shantaye. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/197,198 | Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/201,202 | Used as Satat, anyedhyushka and chaturthaka jwara. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/205 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. |
| 25 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/206 | As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. |
| 26 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/207 | Used in Vibadhdha Dosha. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/210 | As an ingredient of Bruhtyadi kashaya for Sannipata jwara. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/219 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/223 | As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita for Jeerna jwara. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/243 | Used as Kalka in formulation of Patoladi niruhabasti. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/246 | Used as kalka in formulation of Aargvadhadi niruha basti. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/248 | Used as Kalka niruhabasti. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/343 | Used in Punaravrtaka jwara as an ingredient of Kirattiktadi kwath. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | In Yavagu Prayoga. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | As a vamana dravya. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | As an ingredient of lehya yoga. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/119 | Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | Sarva Prameh nashak yog |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | As Asthapan Basti dravya |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa
Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/142 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti |
| 60 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | Ingredient in Mustadi varti |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/16 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/23 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 63 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 64 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 65 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth |
| 66 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 67 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/159 |
In formulation of pipplyadi lavana |
| 68 | Cha. Sa..15/98 | Kalka of this drug is used for aampachan( with usnodaka) |
| 69 | Cha. Sa. 15/99 | Churna of this drug with combination of vaca,ativisa, etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala |
| 70 | Cha. Sa.15/126 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit |
| 71 | Cha. Sa.15/129 | As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna |
| 72 | Cha. Sa.15/132 | This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna |
| 73 | Cha. Sa.15/138 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 74 | Cha. Sa.15/158 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 75 | Cha. Sa..15/188 | Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 76 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/60 | As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta |
| 77 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadhya Ghrita |
| 78 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/70 | As an ingredient of Navayas Loha |
| 79 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/73 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 80 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/94 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura |
| 81 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 82 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/119 | As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita |
| 83 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/87 | As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka |
| 84 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/123 | As an ingredient of satyadi churna. |
| 85 | Cha.sa.chi.18/51 | As an ingredient of dusparsadi leha |
| 86 | Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. |
| 87 | Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |
| 88 | Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | As an ingredient of twakadi leha. |
| 89 | Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. |
| 90 | Cha.sa.chi.18/114 | As an ingredient of pathadi kalka. |
| 91 | Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 92 | Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 93 | Cha.sa.chi.18/120 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 94 | Cha.sa.chi.18/121 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 95 | Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita. |
| 96 | Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 97 | Cha.sa.chi.18/120 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 98 | Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | As a pramathya dravya |
| 99 | Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | As a ama pachak dravya |
| 100 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a pana dravya |
| 101 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 102 | Cha.sa.chi.19/104 | As a kwath dravya |
| 103 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 104 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | For kashaya pana. |
| 105 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | For pradeha prayoga in Kaphaja visarpa. |
| 106 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/130 | Used in granthi visarpa. |
| 107 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. |
| 108 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. |
| 109 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. |
| 110 | Cha.sa.chi.24/145 | Used as swarasa where pittaja madatyaya is associated with sarakta kasa, Parshvashoola, Stanashoola, Daaha & Hradayotkleda. |
| 111 | Cha.sa.chi.24/150 | Used as sheeta kashaya in Trushna. |
| 112 | Cha.sa.chi.24/166 | Used for doshapachana in kaphaja madatyaya. |
| 113 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/190 | As an ingredient of Tejohvadi churna. |
| 114 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 | As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. |
| 115 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | As an ingredient of Katukadi kashaya. |
| 116 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | As an ingredient ofKhadiradi gutika. |
| 117 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | As an ingredient of Kshara taila. |
| 118 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/235 | Used in Kaphaja netra roga. |
| 119 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | Used in Kaphaja netra roga for Aaschotana karma. |
| 120 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/113 | As an ingredient of Mustadi upanaha. |
| 121 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/151 | As an ingredient of Bala taila. |
| 122 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 123 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/51 | Used as Yoosha. |
| 124 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | Used as Upanaha dravya in Vataja vatarakta. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..