Jatamansi: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Nardostachysj atamansi DC {{Infobox |title = Jatamansi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jatamansi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Nardostachysj atamansi D..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Mansi | Mansi, Mamsi, Nalad, Bhutajata, Jatila, Tapasvini. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | ||
| Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/21 | ||
| Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 ||Vamanartha | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/87 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi taila | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogartha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/78 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/33 | |||
|Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/102 | |||
|As an ingredient of ksharagada. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/182 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja sira shoola for dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | |||
|Used in Pittaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||