Dhanyaka: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Coriandrum sativum L. {{Infobox |title = Dhanyaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Dhanyaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Coriandrum sativum L. |label3..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhanyaka | Dhanyaka, Dhanya, Shungaverika, Kustumburu, Chhatra, Dhaneyaka, Kunati, Dhanak, Dhana, Dhenuka, Chatra, Vitunnak, Kustumbar | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | ||
| Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Ch Su 23/20 | ||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Ch Su 27/171 | ||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/173 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/307 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 | |||
|Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/183 | |||
|Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/74 | |||
|Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/111 | |||
|As a diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/70 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/86 | |||
|Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | |||
|Ingredient in Shadav | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/110 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthana14/89 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthana14/103 | |||
|Use with phanita and goghrita, Removes vata and vibandha | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/110 | |||
|Used as anupana in arsha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/129 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi15/142 | |||
|Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/40 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of purisha kshaya. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/44 | |||
|As a ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/105, | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | |||
|As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/24 | |||
|Ghritapana in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/31 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/130 | |||
|Used as anupana in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||