Trivrut: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Operculina turpethum (L.) S. MANSO | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Trivrut | Trivrut, Tribhandi, Shyama, Kutarana, Sarvanubhuti, Suvaha, Shyama, Triputa, Sarala, Nishotha | ||
Tribhandi | |||
Shyama | |||
Kutarana | |||
Sarvanubhuti | |||
Suvaha | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 42: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77, || 1. Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Sutra sthana 2/9 | |Sutra sthana 2/9 | ||
|2. Churna pradeha | |2. Churna pradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |Sutra sthana 3/5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | ||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |Asthapanopag mahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 15/17 | |Sutra Sthana 15/17 | ||
|Dravya for Virechana | |Dravya for Virechana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |Ch Vi 6/18 | ||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |Ch.Vi.8/135 | ||
|Vaman dravyani | |Vaman dravyani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | |Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | ||
|Shodhanartha | |Shodhanartha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/3-4 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 ||Cha. Sa. KalpaSthana 7/04 || Trivritta Synonyms | ||
|KalpaSthana 7/04 | |||
|Trivritta Synonyms | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | |11 | ||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11 | |||
|AragvadhaYoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/12 || Aragvadha Avaleha | | 12 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/12|| Aragvadha Avaleha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/14 || Panaka Yoga | | 13 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/14 || Panaka Yoga | ||
| Line 92: | Line 78: | ||
| 14 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | | 14 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || Cha.sa.Chi.3/209 || Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. | ||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.3/209 | |||
|Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|Cha.sa. | |Cha.sa.Chi.3/231 | ||
Chi.3/231 | |||
|Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. | |Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
|Cha.sa. | |Cha.sa.Chi.3/299 | ||
Chi.3/299 | |||
|Used in Vishama jwara. | |Used in Vishama jwara. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.Chi.4/57 | ||
Chi.4/57 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |As a Virechana dravya. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | ||
| | |As Virechan dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | ||
| | |For Scrapping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | ||
| | |Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | ||
| | |Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | ||
| | |Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | ||
| | |Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | ||
| | |Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | ||
| | |As a Nasya dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | ||
| | |In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | ||
| | |In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | ||
| | |In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | ||
|Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) | |Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/138 | ||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) | |||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana | |||
(Hapushadya churna) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/120 | ||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
13/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | |As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/126 | ||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |As an ingredient of narayan churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana 13/134 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of hapushdya churna | ||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/155 | |||
|Taila prayoga is Vedanahara in vatodara | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/164 | |||
|In formulation of ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/167 | |||
|In condition of vibandha in udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/181 | |||
|In sannipatodara (after vishaprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/54 | |||
|Used as lepa on arsh | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/55 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/66 | |||
|Use trivrut churna with triphala kwatha | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/122 | |||
|Shaka prayoga in arsha | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/231 | |||
|Used in treatment of Tikshnagni | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/57 | |||
|Used in Snehottar Virechana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/59 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/66 | |||
|Used in Swarnakshiradi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/135 | |||
|Used in Chikitsa of Halimak | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/85 | |||
|As a virechan dravya in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/121 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | |||
|As a mrudu sodhana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/26 | |||
|For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/64 | |||
|For virechana, give along with ghrita/ paya/ ushnodaka. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/66 | |||
|For subsiding visarpa and jvara, give ghrita and trivruta churna along with triphala kwatha for virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/67 | |||
|In guru koshthi patient, give along with Amalaki rasa for virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/203 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karnika nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/12 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
| | |Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.30/110 | ||
| | |Used in the treatment of Udavarta, Vatala, Mahayoni & Strasta. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.30/254 | ||
| | |Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:19, 24 April 2023
Operculina turpethum (L.) S. MANSO
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Trivrut |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Operculinaturpethum (L.) S. MANSO |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Turpeth, St.Thomas lidpod
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Trivrut, Tribhandi, Shyama, Kutarana, Sarvanubhuti, Suvaha, Shyama, Triputa, Sarala, Nishotha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/77, | 1. Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/9 | 2. Churna pradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 15/17 | Dravya for Virechana |
| 6 | Ch Vi 6/18 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 1/6 | Shodhanartha |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 7/3-4 | Shodhanartha |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. KalpaSthana 7/04 | Trivritta Synonyms |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 8/11 | AragvadhaYoga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 8/12 | Aragvadha Avaleha |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 10/14 | Panaka Yoga |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 10/15 | Nasya Yoga |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/209 | Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/231 | Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/299 | Used in Vishama jwara. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/57 | As a Virechana dravya. |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | As Virechan dravya |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | For Scrapping |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | As a Nasya dravya |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/138 | In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) |
| 32 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/120 | As an ingredient of Patoladi churna |
| 33 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/126 | As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 34 | Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana 13/134 | As an ingredient of hapushdya churna |
| 35 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/155 | Taila prayoga is Vedanahara in vatodara |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/164 | In formulation of ksharvatika |
| 37 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/167 | In condition of vibandha in udararoga |
| 38 | Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/181 | In sannipatodara (after vishaprayoga) |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/54 | Used as lepa on arsh |
| 40 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/55 | Used as lepa |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/66 | Use trivrut churna with triphala kwatha |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/122 | Shaka prayoga in arsha |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/231 | Used in treatment of Tikshnagni |
| 44 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/57 | Used in Snehottar Virechana Yoga |
| 45 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/59 | Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga |
| 46 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/66 | Used in Swarnakshiradi yoga |
| 47 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur |
| 48 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/135 | Used in Chikitsa of Halimak |
| 49 | Cha.sa.chi.18/85 | As a virechan dravya in pittaja kasa. |
| 50 | Cha.sa.chi.18/121 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 51 | Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | As a mrudu sodhana dravya. |
| 52 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/26 | For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 53 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/64 | For virechana, give along with ghrita/ paya/ ushnodaka. |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/66 | For subsiding visarpa and jvara, give ghrita and trivruta churna along with triphala kwatha for virechana. |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/67 | In guru koshthi patient, give along with Amalaki rasa for virechana. |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/203 | As an ingredient of Karnika nashaka yoga. |
| 57 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. |
| 58 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | Used as vranashodhaka lepa. |
| 59 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/12 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 60 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | Used in udavarta for pradhamana. |
| 61 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/110 | Used in the treatment of Udavarta, Vatala, Mahayoni & Strasta. |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/254 | Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development