Jambu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS {{Infobox |title = Jambu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jambu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS |..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Jambu | Jambu, Mahaphala, Phalendra | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(33) || Mootrasangrahaniyamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(33) || Mootrasangrahaniyamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 27/140 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana of Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/139 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | |||
|For lepa prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/113 | |||
|Used for tvak janana. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/76 | |||
|Apathya in Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:23, 24 April 2023
Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jambu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Jaman
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Jambu, Mahaphala, Phalendra
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/28 | Grahiyavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | Chhardinigrahanamahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | Purishvirajaniyamahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | Mootrasangrahaniyamahakashaya |
| 5 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 6 | Ch Su 27/140 | Phala Varga |
| 7 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 8 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana of Raktapitta |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/10 | Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 11 | Cha.sa.chi.15/139 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 12 | Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 13 | Cha.sa.chi. 19/110 | As a yoga dravya |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | For lepa prayoga |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/113 | Used for tvak janana. |
| 18 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/76 | Apathya in Ashmari. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | For Yoni prakshalana. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | Used in the treatment of Vipluta. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Sweet (madhura), Sour (amla) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta, aggravates vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..