Chitraka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Chitraka | Chitraka, Analanama, Vyaal, Agni | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | | 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | |9 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | |10 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/26 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | |11 | ||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | |12 | ||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | |13 | ||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | |14 | ||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | |15 | ||
|Ch.Sha.8/38 | |||
|Sukha prasavarth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | |16 | ||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] | | 17 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/ 22 || Vamanartha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/27 || Modaka Yoga | | 18 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || Preparations of Trivrut | ||
|- | |||
| 19 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 || Preparations of Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 20 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 || Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 21 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 22 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/70 || Madya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 23 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/7 || Tilvaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 24 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/7 || Tilvaka Sura Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 25 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 || Churna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 26 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/27 || Modaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | |||
|In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/147 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshir Shatpal Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/154 | |||
|Ingredient of Danti- Haritaki | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/169 | |||
|Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/57 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/58 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/79 | |||
|In treatment of plihodara | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/80 | |||
|In formulation of vidangadi kshara | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/84 | |||
|In formulation of rohitaka ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/112 | |||
|In formulation of panchkola ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/116 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of nilinadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/147 | |||
|Kalka used in udararoga for 1 month | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/163 | |||
|In formulation of ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/40 | |||
|As an application of Talia before swedana Kriya, Used for lepa | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/68 | |||
|Chiktrakamulanchurna with didhu used in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/69 | |||
|Chitraka churna is used with madhya | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/71 | |||
|Citraka churna is to be given with takra | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/76 | |||
|Use dadhi and takra (By application of citraka kalka in ghata) | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/89 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/104 | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/105 | |||
|Cavya and citraka sidhha ghrit with guda and yavakshara | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of cavyadighrit | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/110 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradyaghrit | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/122 | |||
|Shaka prayoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasana basti | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/76 | |||
|Panchakola sadhit peya and Anna is given in Amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/103 | |||
|Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/112 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/132 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/142 | |||
|Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/171 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/186 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Suwarna Makshika Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yogaraj | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/102 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/101 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/142 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/36 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/39 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of triushanadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/53 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/57 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/77 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/119 | |||
|Use as a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/158 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/161 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/173 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/178 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/182 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of yavagu. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/27, | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/44, | |||
|As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/45, | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/106, | |||
|As a kwath dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/113 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/20 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/21 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vachadi churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used for udavarta. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/195 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Kalaka churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/287 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ca.Sa. | |||
Chi.27/32 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ca.Sa. | |||
Chi.27/35 | |||
|As an ingredient of Murvadi choorna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ca.Sa. | |||
Chi.27/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ca.Sa. | |||
Chi.27/45 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/122 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/130 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/59 | |||
|As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/280 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha, as an ingredient of Pippalyadi kwatha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:48, 23 April 2023
Plumbago zeylanica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Chitraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Plumbago zeylanica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Leadwort
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Chitraka, Analanama, Vyaal, Agni
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/18 | Deepaniya and Shulaghniyavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/29 | Bhediniyavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniyamahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | Bhedaniyamahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(6) | Deepaniyamahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighnamahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghnamahakashay |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(45) | Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/18 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch Vi 6/26 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 12 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 13 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 15 | Ch.Sha.8/38 | Sukha prasavarth |
| 16 | Ch.Sha.8/41 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 1/ 22 | Vamanartha |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Preparations of Modaka |
| 20 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Trivrittadi Modaka |
| 21 | Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 7/70 | Madya Yoga |
| 23 | Kalpa Sthana 9/7 | Tilvaka Yoga |
| 24 | Kalpa Sthana 9/7 | Tilvaka Sura Yoga |
| 25 | Kalpa Sthana 12/23 | Churna Yoga |
| 26 | Kalpa Sthana 12/27 | Modaka Yoga |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/144 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/147 | Ingredient in Kshir Shatpal Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/154 | Ingredient of Danti- Haritaki |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | Ingredient in Avaleh |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/169 | Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/30 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/34 | Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/57 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/58 | Ingredient in Chitrak Ghrit |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/79 | In treatment of plihodara |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/80 | In formulation of vidangadi kshara |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/84 | In formulation of rohitaka ghrita |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/112 | In formulation of panchkola ghrita |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/116 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi ghrita |
| 60 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/137 | As an ingredient of nilinadya churna |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/147 | Kalka used in udararoga for 1 month |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/163 | In formulation of ksharvatika |
| 63 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/40 | As an application of Talia before swedana Kriya, Used for lepa |
| 64 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/62 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| 65 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/68 | Chiktrakamulanchurna with didhu used in arsha roga |
| 66 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/69 | Chitraka churna is used with madhya |
| 67 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/71 | Citraka churna is to be given with takra |
| 68 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/72 |
As an ingredient of takrarista |
| 69 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/76 | Use dadhi and takra (By application of citraka kalka in ghata) |
| 70 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/89 |
Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala |
| 71 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/104 | As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrit |
| 72 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/105 |
Cavya and citraka sidhha ghrit with guda and yavakshara |
| 73 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/107 |
As an ingredient of cavyadighrit |
| 74 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/110 |
As an ingredient of nagaradyaghrit |
| 75 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/122 |
Shaka prayoga in arsha roga |
| 76 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/131 | Used in anuvasana basti |
| 77 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/144 |
As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 78 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/148 |
As an ingredient of phalarista |
| 79 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/153 |
As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista |
| 80 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/159 |
As an ingredient of kanakarista |
| 81 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/231 |
As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 82 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/236 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
|
15/76
|
Panchakola sadhit peya and Anna is given in Amaja grahani roga
| |
|
15/82 |
As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |
|
15/96 |
As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |
|
15/103 |
Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |
|
15/106 |
Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |
|
15/112 |
Used as ingredient of yavagu | |
|
15/132 |
This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |
|
15/142 |
Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |
|
15/146 |
As an ingredient of madhookasava | |
|
15/152 |
As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |
|
15/165 |
As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |
|
15/171 |
As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit | |
|
15/173 |
As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |
|
15/182 |
As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |
|
15/186 |
Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |
|
15/189 |
Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44
|
As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/70 | As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/73
|
As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/78 | As an ingredient of Suwarna Makshika Yoga | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/81 | As an ingredient of Yogaraj | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/102 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |
| Cha. Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana 17/94 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/101 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/110 |
Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/142 |
As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/36 |
Use as an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/39 |
Use as an ingredient of triushanadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/53 |
Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/57 |
Use as an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/77 |
Use as an ingredient of peya yoga. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/119 |
Use as a yoga dravya. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/158 |
Use as an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/161
|
Use as an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/173
|
Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/178 |
Use as an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/182 |
Use as an ingredient of yavagu. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/27,
|
As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/44, |
As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/45, |
As a anuvasana dravya | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/106, |
As a kwath dravya | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/113 |
As a yoga dravya | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/35 |
As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/126 |
As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/20 |
As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/21 |
As an ingredient of Vachadi churna | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/24 |
Used for udavarta. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/65 |
As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/192 |
As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/195 |
As an ingredient of
Kalaka churna. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/272 |
As an ingredient of
Mahaneela taila. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/287 |
Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. | |
| Ca.Sa.
Chi.27/32
|
As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |
| Ca.Sa.
Chi.27/35 |
As an ingredient of Murvadi choorna | |
| Ca.Sa.
Chi.27/37 |
As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga | |
| Ca.Sa.
Chi.27/45 |
As an ingredient of Saindhavadi Taila | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/122 |
As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/130 |
As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/167 |
As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/170 |
As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/152 |
As an ingredient of
Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/55 |
As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/59 |
As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/280 |
Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha, as an ingredient of Pippalyadi kwatha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata, increases pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..