Talk:Lashuna: Difference between revisions

JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Allium sativum L. {{Infobox |title = Lashuna |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Lashuna |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Allium sativum L. |label3 = Contrib..."
 
JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = Allium sativum L.
|data2 = Allium sativum L.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Family
|data3 = --
|data3 = Liliaceae
|label4 = Year of publication  
|label4 = Availability
|data4 2021
|data4 = Available
|label5 = Publisher  
|label5 = Contributors
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|data5 = --
|label6 = DOI  
|label6 = Year of publication  
|data6 = Awaited
|data6 2025
|label7 = Publisher  
|data7 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|label8 = DOI  
|data8 = Awaited
}}
}}


Line 20: Line 24:


Garlic
Garlic
==Therapeutic uses<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3 :50</ref>==
Jirna jwara(chronic fever), Krumiroga(worms), gulma(abdominal lumps), kushtha(skin disease),Arsha(haemorrhoids),Kasa(cough),Swasa(breathlessness), pinasa(running nose), sula(pain), karnasoola(earache), vatavyadhi, hikka,medoroga, yoni vyapada(diseases of vagina),visuchika,plihavruddhi(spleenomegaly),kshaya, vishamajwara,unmada,apasmara, sopha(swelling),hrudaroga(heart disease), vrana(wound)trikashool
==Other varieties==
* Allium arenarium Sadler ex Rchb. 1830 not L. 1753
* Allium controversum Schrad. ex Wild.
* Allium longicuspis Regel
* Allium ophioscorodon Link
* Allium pekinense Prokh.
* Porrum ophioscorodon (Link) Rchb.
* Porrum sativum (L.) Rchb. 1830 not (L.) Mill. 1768


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


Lashuna, Rasona, Ugragandha, Arishta  
Lashuna, Rasona, Ugragandha, Arishta  
==Synonyms in bhavaprakash nighantu<ref> Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, haritakyadi varga, verse no.-217</ref>==
Mahaushadha(because it use in many disease), Mlecchakanda(liked by mlecha as it is used to prepared dishes), Yavaneshta(liked by foreigners)
==Types==
==Dhanvantari nighantu<ref>Pro. Dr. zarkhande oza , dr.umapati Mishra , dhanvanatari Nighantu. Edition 2016, Chaukhambha surbharti prakasana,karaviradi varga verse no. 62,63</ref>==
# Rasona
# Mahakanda
==Raja nighantu<ref>Dr. Indradev Tripathi , Raja Nighantu of pandit Narhari, ed.2006, Chaukhambha Krishnadas Academy, Varanasi, mulakadi varga verse no- 50,51,53,54</ref>==
# Rasona
# Sweta rasona
# Grunjana
# Rakta rasona
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Lavana (salt), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna), Sliminess (picchila), Heavy (guru), Mobility (sara),
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]], increases [[pitta]]
|-
|}


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 34: Line 82:
| 1 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy)
| 1 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy)
|-
|-
| 2 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha
| 2 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha(external application)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/176
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/176
|Harita Varga
|Harita Varga(class of green herbs)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/84
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/84
|Viruddha ahar
|Viruddha ahara(incompatible substances)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Cha.Sa.[[Nidana Sthana]] 2/4
|Cha.Sa.[[Nidana Sthana]] 2/4
|Nidana of Raktapitta
|Nidana of Raktapitta(cause of bleeding disorder)
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/17
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/17
|Abhyantar Krimi  Chikitsa
|Abhyantar Krimi  Chikitsa(treatment of worm)
|-
|-
|7
|7
Line 62: Line 110:
|9
|9
|Cha.Sa.[[Sharira Sthana]] 8/56
|Cha.Sa.[[Sharira Sthana]] 8/56
|Kshira vishodhan  dravya
|Kshira vishodhan  dravya(treatment of vitiated breast milk)
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 74: Line 122:
|12
|12
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/111
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/111
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Tail
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|-
|-
|13
|13
Line 82: Line 130:
|14
|14
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/52
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/52
|Ingredient in Apara  lasunadya Ghrit
|Ingredient in Apara  lasunadya Ghrita
|-
|-
|15
|15
Line 94: Line 142:
|17
|17
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/35
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/35
|Ingredient in Palankashadi  tail
|Ingredient in Palankashadi  taila
|-
|-
|18
|18
Line 102: Line 150:
|19
|19
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/9
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/9
|As nidan of  arsha roga
|As nidan of  arsha roga(cause of hemorrhoids)
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 110: Line 158:
|21
|21
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/150
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/150
|Used in Kaphaja  Pratishyaya.
|Used in Kaphaja  Pratishyaya(running nose).
|-
|-
|22
|22
Line 118: Line 166:
|}
|}


==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3 :50</ref>==
* 3gm of the drug
==Important formulatios<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3 :50</ref>==
* Lasunadi vati
* Lasunadi ghruta
* Vacha lasunadi taila


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==


{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Lavana (salt), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna), Sliminess (picchila), Heavy (guru), Mobility (sara),
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]], increases [[pitta]]
|-
|}
    
    
== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  


Available  
Available  
India - All over india


== Current researches ==
== Current researches ==
https://cb.imsc.res.in/imppat/phytochemical/Allium%20sativum


[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
   This article is under development ..
   This article is under development ..
Return to "Lashuna" page.