Trivrut: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | |2 | ||
|Sutra sthana 1/77, | |||
|1. Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic | |||
purgation) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || | |3 | ||
|Sutra sthana 2/9 | |||
|2. Churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | |4 | ||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | |5 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | |6 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 15/17 | |||
|Dravya for Virechana | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/3-4 || Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/04 | |||
|Trivritta Synonyms | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11|| AragvadhaYoga | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/12 || Aragvadha Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/14 || Panaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.3/209 | |||
|Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.3/231 | |||
|Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.3/299 | |||
|Used in Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/57 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | |||
|'''As ''Virechan dravya''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | |||
|'''For Scrapping''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Triphaladi Churna''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|'''''Bahyaprayogarth lepa'' in ''mandal Kushth ''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|'''''Bahyaprayogarth Lepa'' in ''Vata-Kaphaj Kushth''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahakhadir Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahapanchagavya Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | |||
|'''As a ''Nasya dravya''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |||
|'''In treatment of ''Kaphaj Svayathu''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|'''In treatment of ''Vataj Svayathu''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|'''In treatment of ''Vataj Svayathu''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | |||
|Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/138 | |||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana | |||
(Hapushadya churna) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
13/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 24 April 2023
Operculinaturpethum (L.) S. MANSO
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Trivrut |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Operculinaturpethum (L.) S. MANSO |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Turpeth, St.Thomas lidpod
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Trivrut
Tribhandi
Shyama
Kutarana
Sarvanubhuti
Suvaha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||
| 2 | Sutra sthana 1/77, | 1. Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic
purgation) |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/9 | 2. Churna pradeha |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra Sthana 15/17 | Dravya for Virechana |
| 7 | Ch Vi 6/18 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 8 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 1/6 | Shodhanartha |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 7/3-4 | Shodhanartha |
| KalpaSthana 7/04 | Trivritta Synonyms | |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 8/11 | AragvadhaYoga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 8/12 | Aragvadha Avaleha |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 10/14 | Panaka Yoga |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Kalpa Sthana 10/15 | Nasya Yoga |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.3/209 |
Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.3/231 |
Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.3/299 |
Used in Vishama jwara. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/57 |
As a Virechana dravya. | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | As Virechan dravya | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | For Scrapping | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | As a Nasya dravya | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/138 |
In treatment of udararoga for virechana
(Hapushadya churna) | |
| Cha. Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana 13/120 |
As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | |
| Cha. Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana 13/126 |
As an ingredient of narayan churna | |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development