Jambu: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS {{Infobox |title = Jambu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jambu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Syzygium cumini (L.) SKEELS |..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Jambu | Jambu, Mahaphala, Phalendra | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(33) || Mootrasangrahaniyamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(33) || Mootrasangrahaniyamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 27/140 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana of Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/139 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | |||
|For lepa prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/113 | |||
|Used for tvak janana. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/76 | |||
|Apathya in Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |} | ||