Talk:Gokshura: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Tribulus terrestris L. {{Infobox |title = Gokshura |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Gokshura |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Tribulus terrestris L. |labe..." |
Dridhabala (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Tribulus terrestris L. | |data2 = Tribulus terrestris L. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Family | ||
| | |data3 = Zygophyllaceae | ||
| | |label4 = Availability | ||
| | |data4 = Available | ||
| | |label5 = Contributors | ||
| | |data5 = -- | ||
| | |label6 = Year of publication | ||
| | |data6 = 2024 | ||
|label7 = Publisher | |||
|data7 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label8 = DOI | |||
|data8 = Awaited | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
Land caltrops, Puncture vine | Land caltrops, Puncture vine | ||
==Therapeutic use== | |||
* '''Gokshura (root)'''- | |||
Mainly used in Urinary disorders, dysuria (mutrakrichhra), premature ejaculation, dyspnoea with bronchial asthma (shwasa), heart diseases(hridroga), cough (kasa), diseases due to vata dosha, abdominal colic (shularoga), renal calculi (ashmari) | |||
* '''Gokshura (Fruit)'''- | |||
Abdominal colic (shula roga), dyspnoea(shwasa), hemorrhoids (arsha), generalized weakness(daurbalya), heart diseases (hridroga), cough(kasa), difficulty in micturition (mutrakrichhra), renal calculi (ashmari), obstinate Urinary disorders including diabetes mellitus (prameha)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of | |||
Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:25,26</ref> | |||
== Other varieties/ Other botanical names == | == Other varieties/ Other botanical names == | ||
| Line 45: | Line 58: | ||
Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika | Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Properties | |||
|- | |||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[vata]] and [[pitta]] | |||
|} | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 53: | Line 84: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra | | 1 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/12 || Asthapana(herb used in therapeutic enema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra | | 2 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/22 || Mutrakrichha yavagu(gruel for dysuria) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra | | 3 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(15) || Krimighna(anthelmintic) mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra | | 4 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26) || Anuvasanopag(sub – unctuous enema) mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Sutra | | 5 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(35) || Mootravirechaniya (sub – unctuous enema) mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra | | 6 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara(anti edema) mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/139 | ||
|Madhur skanda | |Madhur skanda(group of sweet drugs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/12 | ||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |Santarpanajanya vikar (over nutrition and it’s disorders) chikitsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/15 | ||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |Santarpanajanya vikar(over nutrition and it’s disorders) chikitsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/40 | ||
|Agrya Sangraha | |Agrya Sangraha(from the collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | ||
1/1/42 | 1/1/42 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Brahma rasayana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/26 | ||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/2/5 | ||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/3/8 | ||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir | |Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/3/14 | ||
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas | |Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/4/28 | ||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar | |Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/182 | ||
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. | |Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/224 | ||
|As an ingredient of | |As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita | ||
Baladi Ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/236 | ||
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha | |Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha(constipation) and sopha(edema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/234 | ||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara | |Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/241 | ||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti | |As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267 | ||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila | |||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/84 | ||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga | |As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/85 | ||
|Used in Mutragata raktapitta | |Used in Mutragata raktapitta (bleeding from urinary tract) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/67 | ||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi | |To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/97 | ||
|Mixed with Shilajit | |Mixed with Shilajit prayoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/143 | ||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya | |Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrita for Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/149 | ||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/167 | ||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |Panak in Kaphaj Gulma(abdominal lumps) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/65 | ||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/81 | ||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |Ingredient in Triphalasav | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/52 | ||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya | |Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/18 | ||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya | |Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/50 | ||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/65 | ||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti(oily enema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/113 | ||
|As an ingredient of panchakola ghrita | |||
|As an ingredient of panchakola | |||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/82 | ||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/156 | ||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |As an ingredient of Mulasava | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/173 | ||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/94 | ||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | ||
17/102 | 17/102 | ||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |Used in yavagu(dietary gruel) preparation for hikka svasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | ||
17/96 | 17/96 | ||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | ||
17/105 | 17/105 | ||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa | |Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna(thirst) in terms of patients of hikka svasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|Cha. Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/140 | ||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrita | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya | |||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/89 | ||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa | |As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/127 | ||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita | |As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/21 | ||
|As a pramathya dravya | |As a pramathya(decoction) dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/26 | ||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |As a Ingridient of dipaniya(digestive stimulant) and sangrahi gana(constipationg) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/50 | ||
|As a yavagu dravya | |As a yavagu dravya(ingredient of a dietary gruel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|Cha. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/78 | ||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & | |Used for parisechana (pouring) in Daha (burning sensation) & shola (pain) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/41 | ||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/56 | ||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa | |As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka(poring) and Pralepa(external application) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/146 | ||
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila | |As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/168 | ||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila | |As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/161 | ||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila | |As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/173 | ||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila | |As an ingredient of Mulaka taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|Cha.Sa. | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/76 | ||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila | |As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58 | |58 | ||
|Cha.Sa | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/57 | ||
|Kshirapana in yoni shula | |Kshirapana in yoni shula(pain in vagina) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic | ==Dose== | ||
* '''Gokshura (root)''' | |||
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction. | |||
* '''Gokshura (fruit)''' | |||
* 3 – 6 gm of the drug in powder form. | |||
20 – 30 gm of the drug for decoction.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of | |||
Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:25,26</ref> | |||
==Important formulations== | |||
As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of | |||
Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:25,26</ref> | |||
'''Gokshura (root)''' | |||
*Sahacharadi taila | |||
*Dashamula kwatha churna | |||
*Dashamulakatutraya kwatha churna | |||
*Dasamulapanchakoladi kwtha churna | |||
'''Gokshura (fruit)''' | |||
* Gokshuradi guggulu | |||
* Trikantaka ghrita | |||
* Drakshadi churna | |||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
Available | Available | ||
*In India – West Rajasthan and Gujarat. | |||
*Out of India – Afghanistan, Algeria, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Austria, Botswana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, United states, Australia, New Zealand. | |||
== Current researches == | == Current researches == | ||