Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544
Shallaki: Difference between revisions - Charak Samhita
Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544

Warning: Undefined array key 1 in /home/carakas1/public_html/includes/language/LocalisationCache.php on line 544
 
Line 19: Line 19:
==English name ==  
==English name ==  


--
Indian olibanum


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Line 69: Line 69:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}