Dugdhika: Difference between revisions

 
Line 52: Line 52:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}