Kovidara: Difference between revisions

 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 57: Line 57:
|8
|8
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70
|
|Given along with Madhu in Raktapitta
|-
|-
|9
|9
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/203
 
|Used in  raktarsha (dadhisara yoga)
Sthana 14/203
|Used in  raktarsha(dadhisara yoga)  
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 77: Line 75:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Astringent (kashaya)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Rough (ruksha), Light (laghu)
|-
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|}
|}