Asana: Difference between revisions

 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
==English name ==  
==English name ==  


--
Kino tree


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Line 49: Line 49:
|As an ingredient of  Mahaneela taila.
|As an ingredient of  Mahaneela taila.
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
Line 58: Line 57:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Astringent (kashaya)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|}
|}