Arimeda: Difference between revisions

 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:


==English name==
==English name==
--
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


 
Irimeda, Vidkhadira
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Herbs and their activities
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Herbs and their activities
!Sr.no.
!Sr.no.
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
Line 29: Line 31:
|-
|-
|1
|1
|
|Sutra sthana  4/9(43)
|
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya
|-
|-
|2
|2
|
|Sutra sthana  4/9(48)
|
|Sandnyasthapana  mahakashaya
|-
|-
|3
|3
|
|Vimana Sthana  8/144
|
|Kashaya-skandha
|-
|4
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/206
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika.
|}
|}


== '''Ayurvedic pharmacological properties''' ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
Properties
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Properties
!Sr.no.
!Sr.no.
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
Line 51: Line 57:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta),  Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Kusthaghna (helps in management of leprosy)
|}
|}


== Current availability ==
==Current availability ==
Available
Available
 
==Current researches ==
== Current researches ==
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
This article is under development..
  This article is under development ..