Snuhi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Snuhi | Snuhi, Sudha, Mahavriksha, Guda, Nanda, Nistrinshapatraka, Gopi, Ananta, Mahavriksha. | ||
Mahavriksha | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/114 || Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic Purgation) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/114 || Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic Purgation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 || | |2 || Ch Su 25/40 | ||
| Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
| Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/08 | |||
|Sudha Synonyms | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Ch. i5/107 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/153 | |||
|Virechan Yoga in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/174 | |||
|Vilayan of Rakta Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/87 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/134 | |||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of snuhikshirghr | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/141 | |||
|Used as siddhant ghrit in treatment of udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/52 | |||
|Used as lepa on arsha (mixed with haridra) | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/57 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Ch.15/183 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of frog poison, as a lepa prayoga along with sirisha bija. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/53 | |||
|Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:20, 28 April 2023
Euphorbia nerifolia L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Snuhi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Euphorbia nerifolia L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Common milk hedge
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Snuhi, Sudha, Mahavriksha, Guda, Nanda, Nistrinshapatraka, Gopi, Ananta, Mahavriksha.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/114 | Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha (Virechana) (Therapeutic Purgation) |
| 2 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 3 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 1/6 | Shodhanartha |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 10/08 | Sudha Synonyms |
| 7 | Cha. Sa.Ch. i5/107 | Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita |
| 8 | Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/153 | Virechan Yoga in Gulma |
| 9 | Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/174 | Vilayan of Rakta Gulma |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/87 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/134 | In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) |
| 12 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/138 | As an ingredient of snuhikshirghr
|
| 13 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/141 | Used as siddhant ghrit in treatment of udararoga |
| 14 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/52 | Used as lepa on arsha (mixed with haridra)
|
| 15 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/57 | Used as lepa |
| 16 |
Cha Sa. Ch.15/183 |
Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | Used in the treatment of frog poison, as a lepa prayoga along with sirisha bija. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/53 | Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..