Amalaki: Difference between revisions
Dridhabala (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Emblica officinalis Gaertn | <p style='text-align:justify;'>Emblica officinalis Gaertn or Phyllanthus emblica L. is an extensively used herb in [[Ayurveda]] for dietary and therapeutic purpose as well. </p> | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Amalaki | |data1 = Herb database/Amalaki | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Emblica officinalis Gaertn | |data2 = Emblica officinalis Gaertn, Phyllanthus emblica L. | ||
|label3 = | |label3 = Family | ||
|data3 = | |data3 = Euphorbiaceae | ||
|label4 = Year of publication | |label4 = Availability | ||
| | |data4 = Available | ||
| | |label5 = Contributors | ||
| | |data5 = Team Charak Samhita | ||
| | |label6 = Year of publication | ||
| | |data6 = 2025 | ||
|label7 = Publisher | |||
|data7 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label8 = DOI | |||
|data8 = Awaited | |||
}} | }} | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Emblic myrobalan | Emblic myrobalan, Indian gooseberry | ||
== | ==Therapeutic Uses== | ||
Dhatri | Bleeding disorders ([[Raktapitta]]), Acid-peptic diseases ([[Amlapitta]]), Diabetes mellitus ([[Prameha]]), Burning sensation ([[Daha]])<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:3,4</ref> | ||
==Other varieties / Other botanical names== | |||
* Cicca emblica (L.) Kurz | |||
* Diasperus emblica (L.) Kuntze | |||
* Dichelactina nodicaulis Hance | |||
* Emblica arborea Raf. | |||
* Emblica officinalis Gaertn. | |||
* Phyllanthus glomeratus Roxb. ex Wall. nom. inval. | |||
* Phyllanthus mairei H.Lév. | |||
* Phyllanthus mimosifolius Salisb. | |||
* Phyllanthus taxifolius D.Don | |||
==Identification Characters== | |||
'''Vrittaphala''' – Fruit is globose | |||
'''Kolam''' – Fruit weighs 6 gm. | |||
'''Tishyaphala''' – Fruiting season in Pushya masa (November – December) or the fruits are auspicious. | |||
==Types== | |||
=== Raja Nighantu === | |||
There are two varieties.<ref>Indradev Tripathi, Raj Nighantu of Pandit Narahari, Amradi Varga, Verse no. 160-161 Chaukhambha Krishnadas academy, Varanasi;</ref> | |||
# Amalaka | |||
# Kshudramalaka | |||
* Vanya (wild variety)– Small, Hard | |||
* Gramya (highbred) – Big, Soft, Fleshy | |||
== Synonyms == | |||
=== Synonyms in Charaka Samhita === | |||
*Dhatri (that nourishes like mother) | |||
*Dhatriphala (fruits from Dhatri) | |||
*Sriphala (auspicious fruit) | |||
*Vayastha (that which enhance longevity and delays ageing) | |||
*Vayasya (that which enhance longevity and delays ageing) | |||
*Amritphala (fruit with elixir) | |||
=== Synonyms in Bhavaprakasha Nighantu === | |||
Vayasya, Amalaki, Vrishya, Jatiphalarasa, Shiva, Dhatriphala, Sriphala, Amritaphala, Dhatri, Tishyaphala, Amruta <ref>Shri Bhavamishra, Bhavaprakash Nighantu, Haritakyadi Varga, Verse no. 38, Edited by Padmashree Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Reprint Edition, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, 2015;</ref> | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Properties | |||
|- | |||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) ||Sour (amla), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]])|| Pacify [[vata]], [[pitta]] and [[kapha]] | |||
|} | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 99: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra | | 1 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/26 ||Virukshani yavagu (dietary gruel for drying therapy) | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/31 ||Kanthya yavagu (dietary gruel for improving voice and throat disorders) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(13) ||Kushthaghna mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for treatment of skin diseases) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(24) ||Virechanopaga mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for helping therapeutic purgation) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(36) ||Kasahara mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for treatment of cough) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(39) || Jwarahara mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for treatment of fever) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(49) ||Prajasthapana mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for promoting conception & foetus growth) | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(50) ||Vayasthapana mahakashaya (ingredient of group of herbs for anti ageing) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 5/12 || Daily consumed substance (nitya prayunjita dravya) | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 7/61 || To be taken with curd (dadhi saha sevanajanya ahara) | |||
|- | |||
|11 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 13/93|| Sneha Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|12 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 15/07||Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]21/22 || Management of obesity(sthaulya) | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 21/23 | |||
| Management of obesity(sthaulya) | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]21/26 | |||
| Management of obesity(sthaulya) | |||
|- | |||
| 16 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/38 | |||
|Madyavikatnut Mantha(management of disorders caused due to excess consumption of alcohol.) | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha(collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/4 | |||
| Natural qualities | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/147 | |||
| Phala Varga(Class of fruits) | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/282 | |||
| Krutanna Varga(Class of cooked food preparations) | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/49 | |||
| Veerya varnan(potency) | |||
|- | |||
|22 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/50 | |||
| Veerya varnan(potency) | |||
|- | |||
|23 || Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 7/17 | |||
| Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa(Various therapeutic modalities for treatment of parasite) | |||
|- | |||
|24 || Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 7/21 | |||
| Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/136 | |||
|[[Virechana]] Dravyani (list of medicines used in therapeutic purgation) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/139 | |||
|Madhura skandha(group of sweet drugs) | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/140 | |||
|Amla skandha(group of sour drugs) | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 | |||
|Desha vichara | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/16 | |||
|Vamanartha (for emesis) | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 | |||
|Vyoshadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/50 | |||
|Pathyadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/65 | |||
|Virechana Tarpana(Preparation of Trivrita in the form of Tarpana) | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/67 | |||
|Dugdha Yoga(Preparations of Trivrita in the form of medicated ghee and milk) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/10 | |||
|Aragvadha Yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/13 | |||
|Ghrita Yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/6 | |||
|Tilvaka yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/11 | |||
|Use in Purification of snuhi latex(sudha) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/20 | |||
|Ghrita Yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/13 | |||
|Avaleha Yoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 1/1/25 | |||
|Body purification before rasayana treatment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/184 | |||
|Used as peya with Ghrita where jwara is associated with Constipation(Doshanulomaka) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/186 | |||
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with Constipation & Kostha shoola | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/188 | |||
|Used as peya with Ghrita and Sarkara where jwara is associated with Anindra, Trushna & asweda | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/201 | |||
|Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/202 | |||
|Used as kwatha in Chaturthaka jwara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/205 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphala in Vatsakadi kashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphala in Madhookadi kashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/207 | |||
|Used as kwatha with guda in Dosha vibadhdhata | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/208 | |||
|Pitta- Kapha nashaka, Vatanulomana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/222 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/230 | |||
|Used as svarasa for [[Virechana]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/231 | |||
|Used for [[Virechana]] With madhu and ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/299 | |||
|As Triphala in Vishamajwara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/57 | |||
|As a [[Virechana]] dravya | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
| | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/79 | ||
|Used in Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/106 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/115 | |||
|Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrita for Pittaja Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/120 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrita for Pittaja Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/122 | |||
|Ingredient in Amalakadya Ghrita for Pittaja Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/124 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrita for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/133 | |||
|As a diet in Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/22 | |||
|Prameha nashak Santarpana yoga | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/26 | |||
|Sarva Prameha nashak yoga | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaja prameha | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaja prameha | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/36 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameha nashaka yoga | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvatha | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasava | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/46 | |||
|For drinking water Boiled with it | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/48 | |||
|As a diet | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/44 | |||
|As [[Virechana]] dravya | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Patoladi Kwatha | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/70 | |||
|Kushthanashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurishta | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasava | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]]7/82 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/100 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaja Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/128 | |||
|Abhyantara and Bahyaprayogartha Pana, Snana, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/136 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/147 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadira Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/155 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadira Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/67 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/100 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/101 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lashunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agada | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/31 | |||
|Ingredient in Amalakadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/43 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/21 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaja Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/32 | |||
|Ingredient in Ashtashatorishta | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/49 | |||
|Ingredient in Shilajatu prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaja Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/100 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in treatment of Jalagardabh | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/133 | |||
|As an ingredient of Hapushadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/135 | |||
|As anupana of Hapushadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/149 | |||
|Kwath mixed with trikatu and yavakshara used in udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/158 | |||
|In formulation of pippalyadi lavan | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/163 | |||
|In formulation of ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/66 | |||
|Use triphala kwath with trivrut churna | |||
|- | |||
|125 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of abhayarista | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/145 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|127 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/202 | |||
|Dadhisara yoga is used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnaadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|131 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |||
|- | |||
|133 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/188 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/58 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|136 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/135 | |||
|Used in Chikita of Halimak | |||
|- | |||
|137 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|138 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/101 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatryavleha | |||
|- | |||
|139 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/111 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatryarishta | |||
|- | |||
|140 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Peya Dravya | |||
|- | |||
|141 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/135 | |||
|Swarasa mixed with pippali and madhu is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|143 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|144 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/184 | |||
|As an ingredient of mudga yusha | |||
|- | |||
|145 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of sarkaradi leha | |||
|- | |||
|146 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidaryadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|148 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/107 | |||
|Use it in a preparation of ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|149 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|150 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/120 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|151 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/122 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|152 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/136 | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|153 | |||
| | |||
Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of ghrita yoga | |||
|- | |||
|154 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga pittaja kasa | |||
|- | |||
|155 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 20/32 | |||
|Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga | |||
|- | |||
|156 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/54 | |||
|For kashaya pana | |||
|- | |||
|157 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/61 | |||
|For kashaya pana | |||
|- | |||
|158 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/67 | |||
|For virechana, give along with ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|159 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 21/111 | |||
|As a pathya ahara | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 22/36 | |||
|For lepa prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|161 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/226 | |||
|As a pathya ahara | |||
|- | |||
|162 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/139 | |||
|Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya | |||
|- | |||
|163 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/140 | |||
|Used as yusha, Tarpana & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya | |||
|- | |||
|164 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana | |||
|- | |||
|165 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya | |||
|- | |||
|166 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kamppilakadi taila | |||
|- | |||
|167 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/110 | |||
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana | |||
|- | |||
|168 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/116 | |||
|Used for savarnikarana | |||
|- | |||
|169 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/53 | |||
|Used in pittaja mutrakruchhra | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|171 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/83 | |||
|As an ingredient of Haritakyadi Ghrita in vataja hrudroga | |||
|- | |||
|172 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushnadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|175 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/195 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|177 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/205 | |||
|Used for mukhadhavna | |||
|- | |||
|178 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika | |||
|- | |||
|179 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/216 | |||
|Used for kavala in arochaka | |||
|- | |||
|180 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/239 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Kaphaja netraroga | |||
|- | |||
|181 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|182 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|183 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/254 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti | |||
|- | |||
|184 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/259 | |||
|As an ingredient of Krushnasarpavasadi rasakriya | |||
|- | |||
|185 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/260 | |||
|Used in timir roga | |||
|- | |||
|186 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/261 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatryadi Rasakriya | |||
|- | |||
|187 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/270, 273 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|188 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/277 | |||
|As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi taila | |||
|- | |||
|189 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/279 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tiladi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|190 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/281 | |||
|Used in palitya | |||
|- | |||
|191 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|192 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma | |||
|- | |||
|193 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/86 | |||
|Used as Kwatha with madhu for Kaphaja vatarakta | |||
|- | |||
|194 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/86 | |||
|Used for Kaphaja vatarakta | |||
|- | |||
|195 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/98, 99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila | |||
|- | |||
|196 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola | |||
|- | |||
|197 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila | |||
|- | |||
|198 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/117 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara | |||
|- | |||
|199 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/117 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara along with honey | |||
|- | |||
|200 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/149 | |||
|Abhaya – Amalaki rasayana used in the treatment of Pitta dushta sukra dosha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|201 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/259 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |202 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/150 | |||
|Amruta rasayana, used in the treatment of Kapha dushta sukra dosha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |203 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/261 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |204 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/267 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |205 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/279 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dose== | |||
* 10 – 20 gm of the drug. | |||
* 5 – 10 ml of fresh juice. | |||
* 3-6 gm of the drug in powder form. | |||
==Important formulations== | |||
===Fresh Fruit pulp=== | |||
* Chyavanaprasha | |||
=== Dried Fruit=== | |||
* Triphala Churna | |||
* Dhatri loha | |||
* Dhatryadi Ghrita | |||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
Available | Available | ||
* In India – Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu. | |||
* Out of India – Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Malaysia, China, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, West Indies, Cuba, varieties are available across globe. | |||
== Current researches == | == Current researches == | ||
== External links == | |||
[http://envis.frlht.org/plantdetails/893/8a21370d3a8af238657446d840711684 ENVIS database - Amalaki] | |||
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phyllanthus_emblica Phyllanthus emblica] | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | [[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | ||
==References== | |||