Arka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Arka | Arka, Sadapushpi, Kshiraparna, Ashphot, Ravi, Bhanu, Tapana, Tulaphala, Vikirana. | ||
Sadapushpi | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 38: | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(22) || Svedopagmahakashay | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(22) || Svedopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra | |4 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/42 | |||
|Dravya for Prastara Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/43 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 26/49 | |||
|Veerya varnan | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/14 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | |||
|Used in avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/49 | |||
|Used in dhupana | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/57 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Chi. 15/183 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of muktadhya churna. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of vrushchika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/216 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gruhagodha visha. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/27 | |||
|As Pathya in Urustambha | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of Arkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/109 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Karnini. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:06, 18 April 2023
Calotropis procera R. Br.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Arka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Calotropis procera R. Br. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Madar
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Arka, Sadapushpi, Kshiraparna, Ashphot, Ravi, Bhanu, Tapana, Tulaphala, Vikirana.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/114 | Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha (Vamana and Virechana) (Therapeutic emesis and purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | Bhedaniyamahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopagmahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 14/42 | Dravya for Prastara Sweda |
| 6 | Sutra Sthana 14/43 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 7 | Ch Su 26/49 | Veerya varnan |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/132 | Phala Varga |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 11 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 12 | Ch Ka 1/14 | Vamanarth |
| 13 | Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | For Scrapping |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | Used in avasechana in arsha roga |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/49 |
Used in dhupana |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/57 |
Used as lepa |
| 23 | Cha. Chi. 15/183 | Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana17/125 |
As an ingredient of muktadhya churna. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa. Chi.23/56 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | Used in the treatment of vrushchika visha. |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/216 | Used in the treatment of Gruhagodha visha. |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | Used as vranaropaka kashaya. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/27 | As Pathya in Urustambha |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/54 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa |
| 36 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/50 | As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.29/148 | Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/71 | As an ingredient of Arkadi varti. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | For Yoni prakshalana. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/109 | Used in the treatment of Karnini. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata, Red verity pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..