Shami: Difference between revisions

Anaghas (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Prosopis spicigera Linn. {{Infobox |title = Shami |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Sal |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Prosopis spicigera Linn. |label3 =..."
 
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
==English name ==  
==English name ==  


--
Sponge tree


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


Sal
Shami, Shivaphala, Ishani, Mangalya, Papnashini


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 31: Line 31:
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
|-
|-
| 1 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8|| Deshavichara
| 1 || Ch Su 27/160
| Phala Varga
|-
|-
| || ||  
| 2 || Vimana Sthana  8/144
| Kashaya-skandha
|-
|-
| ||  ||
| 3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 || Deshavichara
|-
|4
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
 
Sthana 14/49
|Dhupana yoga  in arsha roga
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
Line 46: Line 53:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Astringent (kashaya), Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|}
|}