Bruhati: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Solanum anguivi LAM. {{Infobox |title = Bruhati |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Bruhati |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Solanum anguivi LAM. |label3 = C..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Vyaghri | Vyaghri, Mahati, Kuli, Simhi, Rashtrika, Hinguli, Vartaki, Sinhi, Mahoshtri, Dushpragarshini | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |5 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | |||
|Jwarahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 5/65|| Anutailadravya | |6 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | |||
|Angamarda prashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 5/65|| Anutailadravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/42 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/210 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi kashaya used in Sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234 | |||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient ofAgurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/97 | |||
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/143 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/167 | |||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Asthapan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/88 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tailav for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogartha Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/91 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | |||
|Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | |||
|Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | |||
|Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Tritiya sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarishta | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchkola ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/50 | |||
|Dhupan yoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/99 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/101 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in sthiradi kshira. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/62 | |||
|Used in ashmari with dadhi. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient ofMahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/240 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/56 | |||
|As in ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/58 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi taila, used in the treatment of Yoni shula. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:25, 25 April 2023
Solanum anguivi LAM.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Bruhati |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Solanum anguivi LAM. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vyaghri, Mahati, Kuli, Simhi, Rashtrika, Hinguli, Vartaki, Sinhi, Mahoshtri, Dushpragarshini
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikkanigrahanamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuharamahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwarahara mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | Angamarda prashamana mahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 5/65 | Anutailadravya |
| 8 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/42 |
In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/210 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi kashaya used in Sannipata jwara. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234 | Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient ofAgurvadi taila. |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/97 | Mixed with Shilajit prayog |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/143 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/167 | Panak in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | As Asthapan Basti dravya |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/88 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tailav for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushtha |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogartha Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/91 | As a Nasya dravya |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/36 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | Ingredient in Tritiya sarpiguda |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarishta |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleha |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 44 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana13/113 |
As an ingredient of panchkola ghrit |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/50 | Dhupan yoga in arsha roga |
| 46 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chi.15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/106 | Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chi.15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/102 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/105 | Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/140 | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 54 | Cha.sa.chi.18/75 | As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. |
| 55 | Cha.sa.chi.18/88 | As an ingredient of leha yoga pittaja kasa. |
| 56 | Cha.sa.chi.18/99 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 57 | Cha.sa.chi.18/101 | As a yoga dravya in sthiradi kshira. |
| 58 | Cha.sa.chi.18/126 | As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. |
| 59 | Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 60 | Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 61 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 62 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. |
| 63 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. |
| 64 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/62 | Used in ashmari with dadhi. |
| 65 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | As an ingredient ofMahamayur Ghrita. |
| 66 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. |
| 67 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/240 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi varti. |
| 68 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/56 | As in ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/58 | As an ingredient of Saindhavadi taila, used in the treatment of Yoni shula. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..