Jyotismati: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Celastrus paniculatus WILLD. {{Infobox |title = Jyotismati |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jyotismati |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Celastrus panicula..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Jyotismati | Jyotismati, Kakandi, Pitataila, Paravatpadi | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/26 | |||
|Vairechanika dhuma varti | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/5 | |||
|Sirovirechana(Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | |||
|Shirovirechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/23 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/68 | |||
|For nasya, if obstruction in nose, eye, ear, tongue & throat due to visha. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/191 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejohvadi churna. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||