Tilwaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Symplocos racemosa ROXB. {{ Infobox |title = Tilwaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Tilwaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Symplocos racemosa ROXB. |l..." |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(5) || Sandhaniyamahakashay | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(5) || Sandhaniyamahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(5) || | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(31) || Purishsangrahaniyamahakashay | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(46) || Shonitasthapanamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 5/22 || Dhumavartidravya | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 16:58, 1 December 2021
Symplocos racemosa ROXB.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Tilwaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Symplocos racemosa ROXB. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Lodhra
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/116 | Shodhana (Twak) vriksha (Virechana) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Churnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(5) | Sandhaniyamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | Purishsangrahaniyamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(46) | Shonitasthapanamahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 5/22 | Dhumavartidravya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Pungent (katu) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..