Shyama: Difference between revisions

Eganeesh (talk | contribs)
Eganeesh (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


Shyama
Trivrit


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 34: Line 34:
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini  ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini  ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|-
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/9 || Churnapradeha
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/9 || ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|-
| 3 || Sutra sthana 3/5 || Churnapradeha
|-
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(25) || Asthapanopagmahakashay
|-
| 5 || Kalpa Sthana 1/6 || Shodhanartha
|}
|}


Line 55: Line 60:
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Evacuation of [[kapha]] and [[pitta]]
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Evacuation of [[kapha]] and [[pitta]]
|-
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}
 
 
== Current availability==  
== Current availability==