Talk:Bhallataka: Difference between revisions

JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Semecarpus anacardium Linn.f {{Infobox |title = Bhallataka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Bhallataka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Semecarpus anacardi..."
 
Dridhabala (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
==Therapeutic Use==
==Therapeutic Use==


Piles (Arsa), Abdominal distension (Anaha), IBS (Grahani), Abdominal tumor (Gulma), Worms (Krimi), Psoriasis (Kustha)
Piles (Arsa), Abdominal distension (Anaha), IBS (Grahani), Abdominal tumor (Gulma), Worms (Krimi), Psoriasis (Kustha)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume II:9</ref>


==Other varieties / Other Botanical names==
==Other varieties / Other Botanical names==
Line 54: Line 54:
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Bhallataka
Bhallataka
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
 
==Synonyms in Bhavaprakasha Nighantu==
 
Bhallataka, Arushkara(bhallataka fruit causes blisters), Agnika(bhallataka cause burns and increase temperature), Agnimukhi(fruits are attached to the orange coloured fleshy cup), Bhalli(the rasa of bhallataka is very corrosive), Viravriksha(bhallataka is very sharp and potent plant), Shophakrit(bhallataka juice induce swelling if comes in contact with skin)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 01:18</ref>
 
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Herbs and their activities
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (Katu), Astringent (Kashaya)
|-
|-
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (Ushna)
|-
|-
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/20 || Vamanartha
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (Madhura)
|-
|-
| 2 || ||  
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (Laghu), unctous (Snigdha), strong (Tiksna)
|-
|-
| 3 || ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacifies kapha and vata dosha
|-
|-
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|+ Herbs and their activities
|-
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]||  
| 1 ||Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/20 || Vamanartha
|-
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||
| 2 || ||  
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) ||
| 3 ||  ||
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])||   
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Purification3==
# Fruit of Bhallataka is cut into pieces by crushing and kept it in Istika churna (Brick powder) or rubbed with brick powder. Then washed clearly with hot water. This purifies Bhallataka.
# Swedana is done with Narikela ambu (Coconut water) in Dolayantra.<ref>Sadananda Sharma, Rasatarangini, Edited by Kashinath Shastri, Motilal banarasidas, Varanasi, Edition 2009, Pp 937, Page no:675, 24/163-164</ref>
==Dose==
1 – 2 gm of the drug in Kshirapaka form.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume II:9</ref>
==Important Formulations==
As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume II:9</ref>
* Amrita Bhallataka Leha
* Sanjivani Vati
* Bhallataka Rasayana
* Bhallatakadi Modaka


== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  


Available  
Available  
* In India – In outer Himalayas from Sutlej to Sikkim, Assam, Bihar, Odissa, Bengal
* Out of India – Burma, Myanmar, Malaysia, Northern Australia, Southeast asia


== Current researches ==
== Current researches ==
Return to "Bhallataka" page.