Gokshura: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shwadanshtra | Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra | | 1 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]. 2/12 || Asthapana (herb used in therapeutic enema). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra | | 2 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]. 2/22 || Mutrakrichha Yavagu (gruel for dysuria). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra | | 3 || Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]. 4/9(15) || Krimighna mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra | | 4 || [[ Sutra Sthana ]] 4/9(26) || Anuvasanopag mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(35) || | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(35) || Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra | | 6 || [[ Sutra Sthana ]] 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 23/15 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/42 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/26 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/182 | |||
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | |||
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234 | |||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/84 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/85 | |||
|Used in Mutragata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/97 | |||
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/143 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/167 | |||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchakola ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi19/21, | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi 19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa Chi.30/57 | |||
|Kshirapana in yoni shula. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||