Kovidara: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Bauhinia purpurea Linn {{Infobox |title = Kovidara |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kovidara |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Bauhinia purpurea Linn |label..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kovidara, Kanchanara, Gandari, Shonapushpaka, Ashmantak, Tamrapushpa | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(23) | ||
| Vamanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||Ch Su 27/100 | |||
| Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ch Su 27/104 | |||
| Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/14 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/16 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/39 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |8 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | |||
|Given along with Madhu in Raktapitta | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/203 | |||
|Used in raktarsha (dadhisara yoga) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 46: | Line 75: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Rough (ruksha), Light (laghu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta | ||
|} | |} | ||