Shami: Difference between revisions

 
Line 18: Line 18:
==English name ==  
==English name ==  


--
Sponge tree


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==


Shami
Shami, Shivaphala, Ishani, Mangalya, Papnashini


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 53: Line 53:
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || --
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Astringent (kashaya), Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || --
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || --
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| --
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || --
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}