Murva: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Marsdenia tenaccissima W&A {{Infobox |title = Murva |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Murva |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Marsdenia tenaccissima W&A |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Marsdenia | Marsdenia tenacissima W & A | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Murva | |title = Murva | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Murva | |data1 = Herb database/Murva | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Marsdenia | |data2 = Marsdenia tenacissima W & A | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Bowstring hemp | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Murva | Murva, Madhurasa, Morata, Devi, Tejani, Gokarni, Piluparni | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | ||
| Stanyashodhana mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Sutra 4/9(11) sthana | ||
| Truptighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Ch.Vi.8/135 | ||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/204 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/146 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/139 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/190 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of pathadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/33 | |||
|Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/145 | |||
|Used as nasya in Pakva peenasa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | |||
|As an ingredient of Murvadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/280 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/276 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Atisnigdha stanya. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/277 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 182: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Mobile (sara), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||