Dhanyaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Coriandrum sativum L. {{Infobox |title = Dhanyaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Dhanyaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Coriandrum sativum L. |label3..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Coriander | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhanyaka | Dhanyaka, Dhanya, Shungaverika, Kustumburu, Chhatra, Dhaneyaka, Kunati, Dhanak, Dhana, Dhenuka, Chatra, Vitunnak, Kustumbar | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | ||
| Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Ch Su 23/20 | |||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ch Su 27/171 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/173 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/307 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 | |||
|Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/183 | |||
|Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/74 | |||
|Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/111 | |||
|As a diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/70 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/86 | |||
|Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | |||
|Ingredient in Shadav | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/110 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthana14/89 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthana14/103 | |||
|Use with phanita and goghrita, Removes vata and vibandha | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/110 | |||
|Used as anupana in arsha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan14/129 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi15/142 | |||
|Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/40 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of purisha kshaya. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/44 | |||
|As a ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/105, | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | |||
|As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/24 | |||
|Ghritapana in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/31 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/130 | |||
|Used as anupana in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 235: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:45, 18 May 2023
Coriandrum sativum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dhanyaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Coriandrum sativum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Coriander
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhanyaka, Dhanya, Shungaverika, Kustumburu, Chhatra, Dhaneyaka, Kunati, Dhanak, Dhana, Dhenuka, Chatra, Vitunnak, Kustumbar
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Su 23/20 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/171 | Harita Varga |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/173 | Harita Varga |
| 5 | Ch Su 27/307 | Krutanna Varga |
| 6 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 7 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 8 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Trivrittadi Modaka |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/183 | Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara. |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 11 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 12 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 13 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/74 | Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit |
| 14 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 16 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/111 | As a diet in Gulma |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/70 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | Ingredient in Yavani shadav |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/86 | Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | Ingredient in Shadav |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/110 |
In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/125 |
As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan14/72 |
As an ingredient of takrarista |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthana14/89 |
Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthana14/103 |
Use with phanita and goghrita, Removes vata and vibandha |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan14/106 |
As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrita |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan14/110 |
Used as anupana in arsha |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan14/129 |
Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi15/142 | Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.16/44 | As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit |
| 34 | Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | As a pramathya dravya |
| 35 | Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 36 | Cha.sa.chi.19/40 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of purisha kshaya. |
| 37 | Cha.sa.chi.19/44 | As a ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. |
| 38 | Cha.sa.chi.19/105, | As a kwatha dravya |
| 39 | Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | As a yoga dravya |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/24 | Ghritapana in Vataja chhardi. |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/31 | As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. |
| 44 | Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. |
| 45 | Cha.sa.chi.24/130 | Used as anupana in Vataja madatyaya. |
| 46 | Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | Used in pachana. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..