Guggulu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Commiphora mukul (Hook ex Stock) Engl {{Infobox |title = Guggulu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Guggulu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Commiphora mukul..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Indian Bedellium | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Guggulu | Guggulu, Pura, Moolakaparni, Palankasha, Devadhupa, Mahisaksha, Jatayu, Kaushik | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 3/4 | ||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana. 5/21 | ||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | |3 | ||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/23 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/307 | |||
|Used as Dhoopana dravya in Vishamajwara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | |||
|Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/153 | |||
|In treatment of Udararoga (with dugdha) | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/80 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/99 | |||
|Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/53 | |||
|Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/100 | |||
|Used for vrana avasadana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/182 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja sira shoola for dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | |||
|AS an Sahapana of Murvadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/242 | |||
|As a rasayana prayoga in Avrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/159 | |||
|Used in nitya prayoga as vatarakta nashaka dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 125: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Minute (sukshma) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:34, 17 May 2023
Commiphora mukul (Hook ex Stock) Engl
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Guggulu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Commiphora mukul (Hook ex Stock) Engl |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Indian Bedellium
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Guggulu, Pura, Moolakaparni, Palankasha, Devadhupa, Mahisaksha, Jatayu, Kaushik
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana. 5/21 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 3 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 4 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 5 | Ch Ka 1/23 | Vamanarth |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/307 | Used as Dhoopana dravya in Vishamajwara. |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/153 |
In treatment of Udararoga (with dugdha) |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/80 |
Used for shodhanottara dhumpana |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/99 | Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 14 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/53 | Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/100 | Used for vrana avasadana. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/182 | Used in Kaphaja sira shoola for dhoomavarti. |
| 18 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | AS an Sahapana of Murvadi Choorna |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/242 | As a rasayana prayoga in Avrita vata. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/159 | Used in nitya prayoga as vatarakta nashaka dravya. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Minute (sukshma) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..