Ikshu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Ikshu | Ikshu, Asipatra, Bhurirasa, Dirghacchada, Gudamula, Trnarasa, Dirghachhada, Madhutrina, Gudamula. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | |1 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(20) | |||
|Shukrashodhan mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | ||
| Shramahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 | | 3 || Sutra sthana 5/5 | ||
| Guru Prakruti dravya | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 6/13 | |||
| Ahara dravya in Hemanta Rutu | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/66 | |||
|Virechana for Mridukoshtha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 21/31 | |||
|Karshyachikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/237 | |||
|Ikshu Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.N.3/11 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Sha.3/(5)4 | |||
|Given the example to explain that Rasa is not the only thing which is responsible for producing Garbha. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.Sha.6/11 | |||
|To be consumed in Mutrakshaya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana|Kalpa 7/20]] | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 | |||
|Ikshu Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/44 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/24 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/4 | |||
|For Cows | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/59 | |||
|As Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/122 | |||
|Ingredient in Amalakadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/124 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmara nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/38 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprasha Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Pratham Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/63 | |||
|Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/80 | |||
|Ingredient in Brihaniyayog | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/215 | |||
|Used for avagah in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 15/151 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/58 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/88 | |||
|As a parishechan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/46 | |||
|For pana prayoga in 2<sup>nd</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnavadi yoga for Ashmari. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/73 | |||
|Used for Raktaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/95 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/288 | |||
|Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/6 | |||
|Hetudravya of Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | |||
|Used as Bhavanadravya in Parushaka ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/127 | |||
|Used as Parishechana dravya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 246: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Pitta, increases Kapha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:57, 11 May 2023
Saccharum officinarum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ikshu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Saccharum officinarum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Ikshu, Asipatra, Bhurirasa, Dirghacchada, Gudamula, Trnarasa, Dirghachhada, Madhutrina, Gudamula.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(20) | Shukrashodhan mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | Shramahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 5/5 | Guru Prakruti dravya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 6/13 | Ahara dravya in Hemanta Rutu |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/66 | Virechana for Mridukoshtha |
| 6 | Ch Su 21/31 | Karshyachikitsa |
| 7 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/237 | Ikshu Varga |
| 9 | Ch.N.3/11 | Nidana |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 11 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 12 | Ch.Sha.3/(5)4 | Given the example to explain that Rasa is not the only thing which is responsible for producing Garbha. |
| 13 | Ch.Sha.6/11 | To be consumed in Mutrakshaya |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 15 | Kalpa 7/20 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 7/26 | Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 12/16 | Ikshu Yoga |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/44 |
In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/24 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/35 | Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/4 | For Cows |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/59 | As Virechana dravya. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | Used in Nasagata raktapitta. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 | Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/122 | Ingredient in Amalakadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/124 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/29 | Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrit |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/30 | Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmara nashak Ghrit |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/38 | Ingredient in Amrutprasha Ghrit |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/50 | Ingredient in Pratham Sarpigud |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/63 | Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/70 | Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/80 | Ingredient in Brihaniyayog |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/215 |
Used for avagah in rakta arsha |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 15/151 |
As an ingredient of Madhookasava |
| 37 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/58 | Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga |
| 38 | Cha.sa.chi.19/88 | As a parishechan dravya |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/46 | For pana prayoga in 2nd vega of visha. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 41 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 42 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/63 | As an ingredient of Punarnavadi yoga for Ashmari. |
| 43 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/73 | Used for Raktaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 44 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/95 | Used for Pittaja Hrudroga. |
| 45 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 46 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/288 | Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/6 | Hetudravya of Vatarakta. |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | Used as Bhavanadravya in Parushaka ghrita. |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/63 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/127 | Used as Parishechana dravya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta, increases Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..