Agnimantha: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f. {{Infobox |title = Agnimantha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Agnimantha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Clerodendrum phl..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Agnimantha | Agnimantha, Jaya, Sriparni, Ganikarika, Jayanti, Tarkari, Nadeyi, Vaijayanti | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/11 || Asthapana | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/11 || Used as a Asthapana dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26)|| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26)|| Anuvasanopagamahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch. Su. 21/24 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 21/24 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/43 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana | |||
13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchkolaghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/170 | |||
|Kshar siddha taila used in udara roga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.21/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/129 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Ca. Sa. Chi.27/57 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Ca. Sa.Chi.27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||