Maricha: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Piper nigrum L. {{Infobox |title = Maricha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Maricha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Piper nigrum L. |label3 = Contributor..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Maricha | Maricha, Vellaja, Krushna, Ushana, Suvruta, Katu, Dharmapatana, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
| 7 || Ch Su 27/298 | |||
| Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
| Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
| 9 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/15 || Preparations of Trivruta | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/25 || Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Preparation of Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 | |||
|Churna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/24 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Dadhisar | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/11 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya mamsa Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/21 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/24 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Dadhisar | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/11 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya mamsa Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/21 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/79 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/142 | |||
|Ingredient of Dashamuli Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/48 | |||
|As Nashya in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/61 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/87 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/117 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhma Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Talishadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Hingvadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/49 | |||
|Ingredient in Lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/67 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/67 | |||
|Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/86 | |||
|Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/27 | |||
|For bhinna varch in treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | |||
|Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/102 | |||
|In treatment of sannipata udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/103 | |||
|In treatment of kaphodara(takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/105 | |||
|In treatment of dakodara(takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/122 | |||
|After virechana (balavruddhi arthe) mixed with dugdha | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of nilinadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/148 | |||
|Kalka used in udara roga with ksheer | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/92 | |||
|Used in yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of cavyadighrit | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of abhayarista | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 14/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnaadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/102 | |||
|In condition of chhardi,arsha,granthi,shoola | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/105 | |||
|Marica should be given with ajaji,haritaki etc. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/108 | |||
|Used in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of maricadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/120 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/132 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/137 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/164 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/177 | |||
|Used in treatment of Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/189 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/129 | |||
|Used as Pathya in Shakhashrit Kamla | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/97, 17/98, 17/100 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/104 | |||
|Used as annapana for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of praproundarika dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/104 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/180 | |||
|As a leha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of ajajyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/39 | |||
|As an ingredient of Manahshiladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/50 | |||
|For sangya -sthapana in 6<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/183 | |||
|Used in netra - gata visha, as a anjana prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/193 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sindhuvaradi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/127 | |||
|Used in vataja madatyaya with Dadima swarasa. | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as swarasa in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyosha yusha. | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Cha.sa. chi.24/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Ashtanga lavana. (Kaphaja madatyaya) | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/181 | |||
|Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi churn used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in vataja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/156 | |||
|Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/186 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Avapeeda nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/194 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna. | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|125 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/216,217 | |||
|Used in Kavala in Arochaka. | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/219 | |||
|Used in arochaka nashaka vati. | |||
|- | |||
|127 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/247 | |||
|As an ingredient of Churnanjana. | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/261 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatryadi rasakriya. | |||
|- | |||
|131 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/287 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |||
|133 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||