Draksha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Mrudvika, Draksha, Svaduphala, Madhurama, Gostana | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40)|| Shramaharmahakashaya | | 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40)|| Shramaharmahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || | | 8 || Ch Su 23/38 | ||
|Madyavikatnut Mantha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || | | 9 || Ch Su 25/38 | ||
| Hitatam ahardravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | | 10 || Ch Su 27/4 | ||
| Natural qualities. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || | | 11 || Ch Su 27/126 | ||
| Phala Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || | | 12 || Ch Su 27/132 | ||
| Phala Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || | | 13 || Ch Su 27/279 | ||
| Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/30 | | 14 || Ch.Vi.8/136 | ||
| Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[ Kalpa Sthana]] 1/12 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/20 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/57 | |||
|Sharadkalina Trivrit Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/8 | |||
|Paediatric Use | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/30 | |||
|Kwatha Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/63 | |||
|In formulation of chyavanaprasha | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/27 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/21 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/186 | |||
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with Constipation & Kostha shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | |||
|Used as kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/208 | |||
|Pitta- Kapha nashaka, Vatanulomana. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/223 | |||
|As an ingredient ofVasadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/230,232 | |||
|For Virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/237 | |||
|Used as ksheerapaka in pipasa,jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | |||
|As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Atarushakadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/84 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/100 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta as stambhana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|5/123 | |||
|'''Ingredient in Drakshadya ''Ghrit'' for ''Pittaj Gulma''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|5/130 | |||
|'''''Virechanarth'' in ''pittaj Gulma''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|5/133 | |||
|'''As a diet in ''Pittaj Gulma''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/20 | |||
|'''As a diet and drinks in treatment of ''Kshatakshin''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | |||
|'''Ingerdient in ''Eladi Gutika''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/26 | |||
|'''''Rakt shthivan''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Amrutprash Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/46 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Shvadamshtradi Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/48 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Samasaktu Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Tritiya sarpigud''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Chaturtha Sarpigud''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Ashtashatorisht''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/162 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarist | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
a | |||
15/151 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Draksha Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/100 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatryavleha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/105 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gaud Arishta | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Peya Dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/130 | |||
|Swarasa is used for nasya in hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/136 | |||
|Used as lihya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of darvyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/26 | |||
|For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/28 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya prayoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/30 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/36 | |||
|As an ingredient of pana yoga in kaphja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa | |||
Chi.21/85 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/112 | |||
|Draksha rasa siddha mamsarasa is used. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/64 | |||
|For virechana mixed with Trivruta churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/109 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.22/42 | |||
|As a pana yoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.22/41 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pittaja trushna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.23/223 | |||
|Used in the treatment of shanka visha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/140 | |||
|Used as yusha, Tarpana & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/142 | |||
|Used as Vaman dravya in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/146 | |||
|Used as Doshanulomaka & in Trushna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/180 | |||
|Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/52 | |||
|Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/90, 95 | |||
|Used for pittaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Dhrakshadi Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/205 | |||
|Used for mukhadhavna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/219 | |||
|Used in arochaka nashaka vati. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/288 | |||
|Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/121 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/59 | |||
|Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Drakshadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/84 | |||
|Used with Ksheera anupana for Virechana. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
chi.29/127 | |||
|Used as Parishechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/263 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/272 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Draksha – Madhuka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhad Satavari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/271 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 24 April 2023
Vitis vinifera L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Draksha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Vitis vinifera L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Grape
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Mrudvika, Draksha, Svaduphala, Madhurama, Gostana
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/10 | Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/24 | Pipasaghni Yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(21) | Snehopagmahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopagmahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasaharamahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwaraharamahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | Shramaharmahakashaya |
| 8 | Ch Su 23/38 | Madyavikatnut Mantha |
| 9 | Ch Su 25/38 | Hitatam ahardravya |
| 10 | Ch Su 27/4 | Natural qualities. |
| 11 | Ch Su 27/126 | Phala Varga |
| 12 | Ch Su 27/132 | Phala Varga |
| 13 | Ch Su 27/279 | Krutanna Varga |
| 14 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 15 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 1/12 | Vamanartha |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 7/20 | Preparations of Trivrit |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/26 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 7/57 | Sharadkalina Trivrit Yoga |
| 20 | Kalpa Sthana 8/8 | Paediatric Use |
| 21 | Kalpa Sthana 11/07 | Saptala Shankhini Yoga |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 12/30 | Kwatha Yoga |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/63 |
In formulation of chyavanaprasha |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/27 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/18 | Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/21 | Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrit |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/186 | Used as peya where jwara is associated with Constipation & Kostha shoola. |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | Used as kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara. |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/208 | Pitta- Kapha nashaka, Vatanulomana. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/220 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/223 | As an ingredient ofVasadi Ghrita. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/225 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/230,232 | For Virechana. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/237 | Used as ksheerapaka in pipasa,jwara. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya Taila. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/65 |
As an ingredient of Atarushakadi kwath. |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/84 |
As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/100 |
Used in Nasagata raktapitta as stambhana dravya. | |
| 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |
| 5/130 | Virechanarth in pittaj Gulma | |
| 5/133 | As a diet in Pittaj Gulma | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/20 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | Ingerdient in Eladi Gutika | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/26 | Rakt shthivan | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/46 | Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/48 | Ingredient in Samasaktu Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/62 | Ingredient in Tritiya sarpigud | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht | |
| Cha Sa.
Chikitsa Sthan 14/162 |
As an ingredient of kanakarist | |
|
15/151 |
As an ingredient of Madhookasava | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/52
|
As an ingredient of Draksha Ghrita | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/100 | As an ingredient of Dhatryavleha | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/105 | As an ingredient of Gaud Arishta | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/114 | As an ingredient of Peya Dravya | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/130 |
Swarasa is used for nasya in hikka svasa. | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/136 | Used as lihya. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.19/80 | As an ingredient of darvyadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/26
|
For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/28 |
As an ingredient of lehya prayoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/30 |
As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/36 |
As an ingredient of pana yoga in kaphja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/58 |
For kashaya pana. | |
| Cha.Sa
Chi.21/85 |
For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/112 |
Draksha rasa siddha mamsarasa is used. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/64
|
For virechana mixed with Trivruta churna. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/109 |
As a pathya ahara. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.22/42 |
As a pana yoga. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.22/41 |
Used in the treatment of Pittaja trushna. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.23/223 |
Used in the treatment of shanka visha. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/136 |
Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/140 |
Used as yusha, Tarpana & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/142 |
Used as Vaman dravya in pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/146 |
Used as Doshanulomaka & in Trushna. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/180 |
Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/52 |
Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/87 |
As an ingredient of
Trushanadi Ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/90, 95 |
Used for pittaja hrudroga. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/93 |
As an ingredient of
Dhrakshadi Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/161 |
As an ingredient of
Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/167 |
As an ingredient of
Mahamayur Ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/198 |
As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/205 |
Used for mukhadhavna. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/219 |
Used in arochaka nashaka vati. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/288 |
Used for Raktaja Swarbheda. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/121 |
As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/59 |
Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/71 |
As an ingredient of
Drakshadi Ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/84 |
Used with Ksheera anupana for Virechana. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/85 |
As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/96 |
As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |
| Cha.Sa.
chi.29/127 |
Used as Parishechana dravya. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/52 |
As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/263 |
Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/272 |
Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Draksha – Madhuka lepa. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/65 |
As an ingredient of Bruhad Satavari ghrita. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/92 |
As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/271 |
Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Unctuous (snigdha), Heavy (guru), Soft (mridu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..