Changeri: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Oxalis corniculata Linn. {{Infobox |title = Changeri |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Changeri |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Oxalis corniculata Linn. |..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Changeri | Changeri, Amla- patrika | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/19 || Pachani-Grahiyavagu | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/19 || Pachani-Grahiyavagu | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/93 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/125 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/131 | |||
|Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/122 | |||
|Shaka prayoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of changeri ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:25, 23 April 2023
Oxalis corniculata Linn.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Changeri |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Oxalis corniculata Linn. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Indian sorrel
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Changeri, Amla- patrika
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/19 | Pachani-Grahiyavagu |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/93 | Shaka Varga |
| 3 | Ch Vi 8/140 | Amla Skandha |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/125 | Ingredient in Atisar nashaka Yoga |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/131 | Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma |
| 7 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/113 | As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita |
| 8 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/122 | Shaka prayoga in arsha roga |
| 9 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/231 | As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 10 | Cha.sa.chi.19/43 | As an ingredient of changeri ghrita |
| 11 | Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | As a yoga dravya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sour (amla), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sour (amla) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata, increases pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..