Eranda: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Ricinus communis L {{Infobox |title = Eranda |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Eranda |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Ricinus communis L |label3 = Contrib..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Urubuka | Urubuka, Vardhaman, Urubaka, Panchagula, Chitra | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/42 | |||
|Dravya for Prastara Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/12 | |||
|Ideal for Virechana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/108 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 27/109 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/289 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/50 | |||
|Pathyadimodak | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|KalpaSthana 11/11 | |||
|SaptalaShankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/235 | |||
|Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/69 | |||
|In treatment of pittodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/173 | |||
|Eranda taila is used in avaran avastha of udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | |||
|Used in avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/79 | |||
|Used for virechana in treatment of vataja grahani (after niruha basti) | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/77 & 17/80 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/171 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/48 | |||
|Use as medicine with paya | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/85 | |||
|Eranda taila with milk is used in vata vyadhi, when other doshas are also involved. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/197 | |||
|Eranda taila is used in the treatment of Purishavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | |||
|Used as Ksheerapaka for Pain. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/83 | |||
|Erandataila & ksheera is used for virechana in bahudosha. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/140 | |||
|Used in Ksheerapishti form for Shoolanivrutti. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/198 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Klaibya, for Asthapana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||