Difference between revisions of "Ikshu"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Saccharum officinarum L. {{Infobox |title = Ikshu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Ikshu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Saccharum officinarum L. |label3...") |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 1 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/20|| Preparations of Trivrut | | 1 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/20|| Preparations of Trivrut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 || Preparations of Trivrut | + | | 2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 || Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 || | + | | 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 || Ikshu Yoga |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:32, 29 December 2021
Saccharum officinarum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ikshu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Saccharum officinarum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Ikshu
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 7/20 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 7/26 | Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 12/16 | Ikshu Yoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..