Difference between revisions of "Pippali"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) ||-- | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) ||-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | + | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) || Heavy (guru) |
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]] || Increases [[vata]] and [[kapha]], pacify [[pitta]] | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]] || Increases [[vata]] and [[kapha]], pacify [[pitta]] | ||
Revision as of 05:35, 2 December 2021
Piper longum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Pippali |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Piper longum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Long Pepper
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Pippali
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana dravya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/18 | Deepaniya – Shulaghniyavagu |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 2/23 | Pipasaghniyavagu |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 2/29 | Vatanulominiyavagu |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 2/31 | Kantha Roghniyavagu |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(6) | Deepaniyamahakashay |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 11 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighnamahakashay |
| 12 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighnamahakashay |
| 13 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopagmahakashay |
| 14 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 15 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikkanigrahanamahakashay |
| 16 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasaharamahakashaya |
| 17 | Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | Sheetaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 18 | Sutra sthana 4/9(45) | Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties (Dry) | Properties (Wet) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Neither too hot nor too cold (anushnasheeta) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata | Increases vata and kapha, pacify pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..