Arjaka: Difference between revisions

 
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Barbari, Sheta-Tulasi
Rama tulasi, Barbari, Sheta-Tulasi, Phanijjhak


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 69: Line 69:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Destroys or kills microbes/germs (krimighna)
|}
|}