Sarja: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sarja, Sarjarasa, Shala | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 3/5 | ||
| | |Siddhatama churna pradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 5/22 | ||
| | |Dhuma varti dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Vimana Sthana 8/144 | ||
| | |Kashaya-skandha | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | |||
|Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/127 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Sidhma Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khuddakapadma taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pinda taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 27 April 2023
Shorea robusta
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Sarja |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Shorea robusta |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sarja, Sarjarasa, Shala
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/22 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 3 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/127 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Sidhma Kushth |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. |
| 12 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 13 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/114 | As an ingredient of Khuddakapadma taila. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | As an ingredient of Pinda taila. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..