Vasa: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Vrushaka, Vrushamula, Simhika, Atarushaka, Tamra, Aturasa, Simhasya, Simhika, Bhishakmata, Tamra, Vrusha. | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 3/3 | ||
| | |Siddhatama churna pradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 14/31 | ||
| | |Dravya for Nadi Sweda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/96 | ||
| | |Shaka Varga | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/64 | |||
|In formulation of chyavanaprasha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/222 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/247 | |||
|Used in niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Atarushakadi kwatha. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasaghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/126 | |||
|Ingredient in Vasa Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/105 | |||
|Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | |||
|As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/44 | |||
|Used in avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Ch. 15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/52 | |||
|Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja netra roga for Aaschotana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|} | |} | ||