Bhringaraja: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Markava, Margava, Kesharaja, Angaraka, Kesharanjan | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/25 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|'''3''' | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/68 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/1ko31 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/269 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||