Brahmi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Herpestis monniera Benth. {{Infobox |title = Brahmi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Brahmi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Herpestis monniera Benth. |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Brahmi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | |||
|Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(49) | |||
|Prajasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/20 | |||
|Garbhasthapan dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/58 | |||
|Stanya dushti chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/24 | |||
|In formulation of indra rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | |||
|In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | |||
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||