Plaksha: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | |||
|Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/22 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/50 | |||
|It can be used with mayura mamsa when patient is suffering with vibandha. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|For Pradeh and Abhyangartha as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|Snanarth dravya as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||