Patra: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Cinnamomum iners Reinw. {{Infobox |title = Patra |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Patra |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cinnamomum iners Reinw. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tamalapatra | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/21 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/26 | |||
|Vairechanika dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/63 | |||
|Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/157 | |||
|Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/117 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Sidhma Lepa'' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/130 | |||
|As ''Lepa'' in ''Pitta-Kaphaj Kushth'' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | |||
|Ingerdient in ''Eladi Gutika'' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Amrutprash Ghrit'' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Punarnavadhyarisht'' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Kansaharitaki Avaleh'' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For ''Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth'' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana14/164 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/77 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/159 | |||
|Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||